Discover

NSC
Norfolk Southern Corporation
334.41
2 x 332.32
1 x 335.29
bid
ask
-
3.44
1.02%
1 @ 04:00 PM
334.41 +0.00 (0.00%)
Ytd15.83%
1y18.38%
334.41
day range
340.99
272.35
52 week range
350.66
Open338.89Prev Close337.85Low334.41High340.99Mkt Cap75.11B
Vol602.07KAvg Vol1.19MEPS12.46P/E26.84Forward P/E23.38
Beta1.27Short Ratio6.67Inst. Own77.21%Dividend5.40Div Yield1.60
Ex Div Date08-07Earning07-2350-d Avg324.21200-d Avg304.211yr Est365.28

NSC News

3 Railroad Stocks to Buy From the Prospering Industry
zacks.com
3 Railroad Stocks to Buy From the Prospering Industry

Headwinds, including high fuel costs, tariff-related tensions, and lingering supply-chain disruption

Wall Street Says Hold but Hedge Funds Are Circling NSC's $85 Billion Merger
247wallst.com
Wall Street Says Hold but Hedge Funds Are Circling NSC's $85 Billion Merger

The smart money is split on Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC | NSC Price Prediction), and the divergence m

Reviewing Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) & Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC)
defenseworld.net
Reviewing Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) & Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC)

Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ: PAL - Get Free Report) and Norfolk Southern (NYSE: NSC - Get Free

Farmers National Bank Has $4.81 Million Stock Holdings in Norfolk Southern Corporation $NSC
defenseworld.net
Farmers National Bank Has $4.81 Million Stock Holdings in Norfolk Southern Corporation $NSC

Farmers National Bank trimmed its position in Norfolk Southern Corporation (NYSE: NSC) by 36.1% duri

Is Norfolk Southern Stock Attractive After Its Strong Earnings Beat?
zacks.com
Is Norfolk Southern Stock Attractive After Its Strong Earnings Beat?

NSC's earnings beat, record railway revenues and rising estimates strengthen its near-term outlook,

Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Norfolk Southern (NSC) is a Great Choice
zacks.com
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Norfolk Southern (NSC) is a Great Choice

Does Norfolk Southern (NSC) have what it takes to be a top stock pick for momentum investors? Let's

What Makes Norfolk Southern (NSC) a New Buy Stock
zacks.com
What Makes Norfolk Southern (NSC) a New Buy Stock

Norfolk Southern (NSC) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about

Union Pacific, Norfolk Southern File Supplemental Information to STB on Merger
wsj.com
Union Pacific, Norfolk Southern File Supplemental Information to STB on Merger

The companies added commitments, including expanded gateway pricing, to ensure the combined railroad

benzinga.com
Union Pacific And Norfolk Southern Expect The Transaction To Be Completed In Mid-2027; Merger Commi

Union Pacific (NYSE:UNP) and Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) today enhanced their merger application by

Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern Affirm Strength of Merger Application and Offer Unprecedented New Customer Assurances
businesswire.com
Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern Affirm Strength of Merger Application and Offer Unprecedented New

OMAHA, Neb. & ATLANTA--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Union Pacific (NYSE: UNP) and Norfolk Southern (NYSE: NSC) t

benzinga.com
BMO Capital Maintains Market Perform on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $355

BMO Capital analyst Fadi Chamoun maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Market Perform and

benzinga.com
Baird Maintains Neutral on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $377

Baird analyst Daniel Moore maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Neutral and raises the pr

benzinga.com
Citigroup Maintains Neutral on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $376

Citigroup analyst Ariel Rosa maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Neutral and raises the

benzinga.com
JP Morgan Maintains Neutral on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $338

JP Morgan analyst Brian Ossenbeck maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Neutral and raises

benzinga.com
TD Cowen Maintains Buy on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $376

TD Cowen analyst Jason H. Seidl maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Buy and raises the p

benzinga.com
Wells Fargo Maintains Overweight on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $385

Wells Fargo analyst Christian Wetherbee maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Overweight a

benzinga.com
RBC Capital Maintains Sector Perform on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $360

RBC Capital analyst Walter Spracklin maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Sector Perform

benzinga.com
Barclays Maintains Overweight on Norfolk Southern, Raises Price Target to $400

Barclays analyst Brandon Oglenski maintains Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) with a Overweight and rai

Norfolk Southern: Deboning The Appeal With GAAP
seekingalpha.com
Norfolk Southern: Deboning The Appeal With GAAP

Norfolk Southern Corporation is fundamentally strong but currently overvalued, trading at a premium

Bank of Nova Scotia Buys 248,965 Shares of Norfolk Southern Corporation $NSC
defenseworld.net
Bank of Nova Scotia Buys 248,965 Shares of Norfolk Southern Corporation $NSC

Bank of Nova Scotia lifted its position in Norfolk Southern Corporation (NYSE: NSC) by 73.3% in the

Why Union Pacific Stock Rose Today
fool.com
Why Union Pacific Stock Rose Today

Efficiency gains are driving the railroad's earnings higher.

Norfolk Southern Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
marketbeat.com
Norfolk Southern Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Norfolk Southern NYSE: NSC reported a stronger-than-expected second quarter, with executives pointin

Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
seekingalpha.com
Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Norfolk Southern Q2 Earnings Beat on Record Revenue and Volume Growth
zacks.com
Norfolk Southern Q2 Earnings Beat on Record Revenue and Volume Growth

NSC's Q2 earnings beat estimates as record revenues, volume growth and stronger pricing offset highe

Norfolk Southern Stock Rises as Revenue Surge Offsets Margin Compression
benzinga.com
Norfolk Southern Stock Rises as Revenue Surge Offsets Margin Compression

Norfolk Southern earnings beat estimates as record revenue, intermodal growth and cost cuts helped l

Union Pacific Posts Best-Ever Freight Revenue, Raises Profit Outlook
benzinga.com
Union Pacific Posts Best-Ever Freight Revenue, Raises Profit Outlook

Union Pacific (UNP) stock surges after posting record Q2 revenue of $6.86B and adjusted EPS of $3.41

Norfolk Southern (NSC) Q2 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates
zacks.com
Norfolk Southern (NSC) Q2 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates

While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Norfolk Southern (NSC) give a sense of how the business p

Norfolk Southern (NSC) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
zacks.com
Norfolk Southern (NSC) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates

Norfolk Southern (NSC) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.52 per share, beating the Zacks Consen

Lockheed Martin, Quest Diagnostics, Thermo Fisher Scientific And Other Big Stocks Moving Higher On Thursday
benzinga.com
Lockheed Martin, Quest Diagnostics, Thermo Fisher Scientific And Other Big Stocks Moving Higher On T

U.S. stocks were down as Dow Jones fell 450 points on Thursday. Lockheed Martin (LMT) shares rose 11

Norfolk Southern Posts Higher Revenue as Demand Trends Improve
wsj.com
Norfolk Southern Posts Higher Revenue as Demand Trends Improve

Stripping out one-time costs, such as expenses related to its tie-up with Union Pacific and continue

Is Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC) Overvalued After Q2 Earnings Beat? Diluted EPS of $3.26 on $3.5 Billion Revenue; GF Score: 83/100
gurufocus.com
Is Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC) Overvalued After Q2 Earnings Beat? Diluted EPS of $3.26 on $3.5 Billi

Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC) released its 8-K filing on July 23, 2026, revealing positive financial r

benzinga.com
Norfolk Southern Q2 Adj. EPS $3.52 Beats $3.31 Estimate, Sales $3.465B Beat $3.369B Estimate

Norfolk Southern (NYSE:NSC) reported quarterly earnings of $3.52 per share which beat the analyst co

Norfolk Southern rides freight demand, fuel surcharges to quarterly profit beat
reuters.com
Norfolk Southern rides freight demand, fuel surcharges to quarterly profit beat

Norfolk Southern beat Wall Street expectations for second-quarter adjusted profit on Thursday, as ​s

Earnings Scheduled For July 23, 2026
benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For July 23, 2026

Companies Reporting Before The Bell • Altisource Portfolio (NASDAQ:ASPS) is estimated to report quar

benzinga.com
Reported Earlier, Union Pacific-CN Pact Expands Customer Options, Grants CN Kansas City Access And S

Under the settlement agreement, which is contingent on the Surface Transportation Board’s (STB) appr

Billionaire Investor Cuts Rail Bets, Slashing Norfolk Southern And Union Pacific Stakes
benzinga.com
Billionaire Investor Cuts Rail Bets, Slashing Norfolk Southern And Union Pacific Stakes

Dan Loeb’s Third Point slashed Norfolk Southern and Union Pacific stakes by more than 90% while exit

S&P 500 Hits Record Highs, Snowflake Jumps 37% On AI Boom: Stock Market Today
benzinga.com
S&P 500 Hits Record Highs, Snowflake Jumps 37% On AI Boom: Stock Market Today

U.S. stocks pushed to fresh record highs after a US-Iran ceasefire memorandum eased inflation fears,

Trump's Trading Disclosure Shows Activity In Nvidia, AMD, Microsoft, Oracle And Other Major Stocks
benzinga.com
Trump's Trading Disclosure Shows Activity In Nvidia, AMD, Microsoft, Oracle And Other Major Stocks

Whether the transactions reflected direct trading activity by Trump or activity conducted through ma

benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For July 29, 2025

benzinga.com
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Lows On Friday

  On Friday, 469 companies hit new 52-week lows.

benzinga.com
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Lows On Wednesday

  On Wednesday, 479 stocks made new 52-week lows.

benzinga.com
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Highs On Wednesday

    Wednesday's morning session saw 275 companies set new 52-week highs.

benzinga.com
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Highs On Monday

  Monday's morning session saw 277 companies set new 52-week highs.

benzinga.com
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Lows On Thursday

Stocks That Hit 52-Week Lows On Thursday

benzinga.com
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Highs On Wednesday

Stocks That Hit 52-Week Highs On Wednesday

edition.cnn.com
Norfolk Southern Corporation

View Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC stock quote prices, financial information, real-time forecasts

finance.yahoo.com
Regency Centers Corporation REG Stock Forecast & Price Target

At Yahoo Finance, you get free stock quotes, up-to-date news, portfolio management resources, intern

finance.yahoo.com
Uber Technologies, Inc. UBER Stock Forecast & Price Target

At Yahoo Finance, you get free stock quotes, up-to-date news, portfolio management resources, intern

ca.finance.yahoo.com
HubSpot, Inc. HUBS Stock Forecast & Price Target

At Yahoo Finance, you get free stock quotes, up-to-date news, portfolio management resources, intern

indiainfoline.com
E2E Networks Ltd News & Stock Insights Today

As part of the agreement, E2E Networks will allocate 1,024 H200 SXM GPUs (128 H200-8X units) with In