Vail Resorts, Inc. MTN
Set alert
At close · Nov 2
After hours · Nov 2, 4:35 PM ET
- YTD
- +16.58%
- 1 year
- +4.38%
- Open
- 154.72
- Prev close
- 151.83
- Mkt cap
- 5.53B
- Vol
- 630.62K
- Avg vol
- 726.19K
- EPS
- 4.12
- P/E
- 37.58
- Div yield
- 5.85%
More statistics
- Low
- 150.93
- High
- 156.00
- Forward P/E
- 23.36
- Beta
- 0.74
- Short ratio
- 6.41
- Inst. own
- 137.23%
- Dividend
- 8.88
- Ex-div date
- Oct 7, 2026
- Earnings
- Dec 9, 2026
- 50-d avg
- 143.27
- 200-d avg
- 138.18
- 1y target
- 148.36
YTD chart
Events in this range
- Mar 9, 2026Earnings: 5.87; estimate 6.06; surprise -3.14%
- Mar 26, 2026Dividend: 2.22
- Jun 8, 2026Earnings: 8.81; estimate 8.94; surprise -1.45%
- Jun 25, 2026Dividend: 2.22
- Sep 28, 2026Earnings: -5.34; estimate -5.35; surprise 0.19%
- Sep 29, 2026Rating: Mizuho · Outperform → Outperform
- Sep 29, 2026Rating: Truist Securities · Buy → Buy
- Sep 29, 2026Rating: JP Morgan · Neutral → Neutral
- Sep 30, 2026Rating: Morgan Stanley · Equal-Weight → Equal-Weight
- Oct 8, 2026Dividend: 2.22
- Oct 12, 2026Rating: Stifel · Buy → Buy
- Oct 13, 2026Rating: Ladenburg Thalmann · — → Buy
Signals (52)
| Name | Date | Ago |
|---|---|---|
| MACD: Buy Signal | Oct 27, 2026 | 6 days ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Oct 23, 2026 | 1 week ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 6, 2026 | 3 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 1, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 30, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Sep 28, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 24, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Sep 18, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 17, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Sep 15, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Sep 11, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 31, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 27, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 24, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Aug 21, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 3, 2026 | 3 months ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Jul 29, 2026 | 3 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jul 28, 2026 | 3 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Jul 21, 2026 | 3 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jul 7, 2026 | 3 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jul 2, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Jun 26, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jun 25, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jun 18, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jun 18, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Jun 17, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | May 27, 2026 | 5 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | May 18, 2026 | 5 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | May 13, 2026 | 5 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | May 6, 2026 | 6 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Apr 24, 2026 | 6 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Apr 8, 2026 | 6 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Mar 20, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 18, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 17, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Mar 17, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 12, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 11, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 9, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 5, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 27, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Feb 27, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Feb 26, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 25, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Feb 24, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 23, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Feb 18, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 11, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Feb 9, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Feb 6, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Jan 27, 2026 | 9 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jan 13, 2026 | 9 months ago |
Key statistics
- Market cap
- 5.53B
- Enterprise value
- 8.87B
- Trailing P/E
- 37.56
- Forward P/E
- 23.36
- PEG ratio
- 3.33
- Price / sales
- 1.95
- Price / book
- 22.93
- EPS (TTM)
- 4.12
- Beta
- 0.74
- Dividend yield
- 5.85%
- Payout ratio
- 215.53%
- Profit margin
- 5.20%
- Revenue (TTM)
- 2.84B
- Revenue growth
- 2.50%
- Free cash flow
- 190.19M
- Total cash
- 268.46M
- Total debt
- 3.41B
- Return on equity
- 26.04%
- Shares outstanding
- 35.72M
- Short % of float
- 30.66%
- 50-day average
- 143.27
- 200-day average
- 138.18
Analyst view
Consensus: hold
- Target (low)
- 117.00
- Target (mean)
- 148.36
- Target (high)
- 192.00
- Strong buy0
- Buy5
- Hold8
- Sell1
- Strong sell1
Next earnings
Dec 9, 2026
Expected Dec 9, 2026. Consensus EPS estimate -5.49.
Financials — quick view
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 9, 2026 | Oct 31, 2026 | -5.49 | — | — | — |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 | -5.35 | -5.34 | +0.01 | +0.19% |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | 8.94 | 8.81 | -0.13 | -1.45% |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Jan 31, 2026 | 6.06 | 5.87 | -0.19 | -3.14% |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | -5.16 | -5.20 | -0.04 | -0.78% |
| Sep 29, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | -4.72 | -5.08 | -0.36 | -7.63% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | Ladenburg Thalmann | init | — | Buy |
| Oct 12, 2026 | Stifel | main | Buy | Buy |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Morgan Stanley | main | Equal-Weight | Equal-Weight |
| Sep 29, 2026 | JP Morgan | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Truist Securities | main | Buy | Buy |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Mizuho | main | Outperform | Outperform |
About Vail Resorts, Inc.
Vail Resorts, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates mountain resorts and regional ski areas in the United States and internationally. The company operates in three segments: Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. The Mountain segment operates destination mountain resorts and regional ski areas. This segment is also involved in ancillary activities, including ski school, dining, and retail/rental operations, as well as real estate brokerage activities. The lodging segment owns and manages various luxury hotels and condominiums under the RockResorts brand; operates other lodging properties and various condominiums; and offers resort ground transportation services. The Real Estate segment owns, develops, and sells real estate properties. Vail Resorts, Inc. was founded in 1962 and is based in Broomfield, Colorado.
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- Industry
- Resorts & Casinos
- Country
- United States
- Website
- vailresorts.com
News
- Oasis Management Sends Letter to Vail Resorts Shareholders in Connection with the Company's 2026 Annual Meeting
- Vail Resorts' biggest investor backs company in fight with activist Oasis
- Vail Resorts Files Proxy Statement Urging Votes For Its Director Nominees
- Vail Resorts Files Definitive Proxy Expressing Confidence in its Board, Leadership, and Strategy to Deliver Long-Term Shareholder Value
- Vail Resorts (MTN) Up 7.2% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
- Vail Resorts Serves Up New Culinary and Après Experiences at its World-Class Ski Resorts this Winter
- Vail Resorts vs Host Hotels: Which Leisure Dividend Can Weather the Next Soft Patch?
- LTH vs. MTN: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
- Amazon To $310? Here Are 10 Top Analyst Forecasts For Monday
- Stifel Maintains Buy on Vail Resorts, Raises Price Target to $172
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on MTN — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Insider holders
| Insider | Relation | Latest transaction | Date | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DECKER SUSAN LYNNE | Director | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Sep 25, 2025 | 9,389 |
| KATZ ROBERT A | Chief Executive Officer | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Sep 24, 2026 | 287,583 |
| KUNKEL LYNANNE J. | Officer | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Sep 24, 2026 | 10,215 |
| REDMOND JOHN T | Director | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Sep 25, 2025 | 23,854 |
| ROCK WILLIAM | Officer | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Sep 24, 2026 | 10,257 |
| ROMANOW MICHELE | Director | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Sep 25, 2025 | 8,290 |
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc. | 18.34% | 6,536,697 | 1.01B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Capital World Investors | 12.22% | 4,355,882 | 674.07M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Capital International Investors | 10.72% | 3,820,106 | 591.16M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Blackrock Inc. | 9.58% | 3,413,234 | 528.20M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 6.54% | 2,329,018 | 360.42M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 4.86% | 1,731,537 | 267.96M | Jun 29, 2026 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARON SELECT FUNDS-Baron Partners Fund | 8.99% | 3,202,597 | 495.60M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS FUND | 6.53% | 2,328,649 | 360.36M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Income Fund of America | 6.50% | 2,316,141 | 358.42M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS | 3.75% | 1,335,902 | 206.73M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS-Baron Focused Growth Fund | 3.64% | 1,296,499 | 200.63M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1,268,067 | 196.23M | Sep 29, 2026 |