Sectors

ESS
Essex Property Trust, Inc.
270.05
100 x 241.00
100 x 290.57
bid
ask
-
0.75
0.28%
100 @ 07:30 PM
270.05 +0.00 (0.00%)
Ytd3.20%
1y0.53%
268.16
day range
272.11
238.46
52 week range
303.35
Open269.84Prev Close270.80Low268.16High272.11Mkt Cap18.62B
Vol787.39KAvg Vol476.40KEPS6.43P/E42.00Forward P/E42.86
Beta0.71Short Ratio5.61Inst. Own104.48%Dividend10.36Div Yield3.83
Ex Div Date09-30Earning10-2750-d Avg285.40200-d Avg267.661yr Est304.79

ESS News

benzinga.com
Scotiabank Maintains Sector Outperform on Essex Property Trust, Lowers Price Target to $293

Scotiabank analyst Nicholas Yulico maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Sector Outper

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) Presents at BofA NY Global Real Estate Conference 2026 Transcript
seekingalpha.com
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) Presents at BofA NY Global Real Estate Conference 2026 Transcript

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) Presents at BofA NY Global Real Estate Conference 2026 Transcript

benzinga.com
UBS Assumes Essex Property Trust at Neutral, Raises Price Target to $286

UBS analyst Ami Probandt assumes Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Neutral rating and raises

Essex Property Trust to Present at The Bank of America Global Real Estate Conference 2026
businesswire.com
Essex Property Trust to Present at The Bank of America Global Real Estate Conference 2026

SAN MATEO, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Essex Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE:ESS) announced today that Angel

Essex Property Trust: Strong Quarter, Legal Uncertainty Removed
seekingalpha.com
Essex Property Trust: Strong Quarter, Legal Uncertainty Removed

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) delivered strong Q2 2026 results, beating Core FFO guidance and rai

benzinga.com
Mizuho Downgrades Essex Property Trust to Neutral, Lowers Price Target to $295

Mizuho analyst Vikram Malhorta downgrades Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) from Outperform to Neut

Essex Property Trust Declares Quarterly Distributions
businesswire.com
Essex Property Trust Declares Quarterly Distributions

SAN MATEO, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Essex Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE:ESS) announced today that its B

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Purchases Shares of 16,900 Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS
defenseworld.net
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Purchases Shares of 16,900 Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board bought a new stake in shares of Essex Property Trust, Inc. (NYS

Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. Purchases New Position in Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS
defenseworld.net
Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. Purchases New Position in Essex Property Trust, Inc.

Connor Clark and Lunn Investment Management Ltd. purchased a new position in Essex Property Trust, I

Why Is Essex Property Trust (ESS) Down 0.4% Since Last Earnings Report?
zacks.com
Why Is Essex Property Trust (ESS) Down 0.4% Since Last Earnings Report?

Essex Property Trust (ESS) reported earnings 30 days ago. What's next for the stock?

Zacks Industry Outlook Essex Property, Equity LifeStyle and American Homes
zacks.com
Zacks Industry Outlook Essex Property, Equity LifeStyle and American Homes

Essex Property, Equity LifeStyle and American Homes have been highlighted in this Industry Outlook a

Bank of Nova Scotia Invests $3.15 Million in Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS
defenseworld.net
Bank of Nova Scotia Invests $3.15 Million in Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS

Bank of Nova Scotia acquired a new stake in Essex Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: ESS) in the undefined

3 Residential REITs Worth Considering as the Industry Recovers
zacks.com
3 Residential REITs Worth Considering as the Industry Recovers

ESS, ELS and AMH stand to benefit as apartment supply slows, occupancy stays strong and residential

Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) versus BSR Real Estate Investment Trust (OTCMKTS:BSRTF) Head-To-Head Contrast
defenseworld.net
Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) versus BSR Real Estate Investment Trust (OTCMKTS:BSRTF) Head-To-Head

Essex Property Trust (NYSE: ESS - Get Free Report) and BSR Real Estate Investment Trust (OTCMKTS:BSR

BlackRock Inc. Invests $2.17 Billion in Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS
defenseworld.net
BlackRock Inc. Invests $2.17 Billion in Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS

BlackRock Inc. acquired a new stake in Essex Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: ESS) in the second quarter,

benzinga.com
Barclays Maintains Equal-Weight on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $297

Barclays analyst Richard Hightower maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Equal-Weight

benzinga.com
JP Morgan Maintains Underweight on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $295

JP Morgan analyst Anthony Paolone maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Underweight an

Essex Property Trust: Premium Is The Point
seekingalpha.com
Essex Property Trust: Premium Is The Point

Essex Property Trust earns my sole 'Buy' rating among multifamily REIT peers, driven by superior ope

ESS Reschedules Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call to Tuesday, August 11, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time
businesswire.com
ESS Reschedules Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call to Tuesday, August 11, 2026 at

WILSONVILLE, Ore.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--ESS Reschedules Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference

benzinga.com
Cantor Fitzgerald Maintains Overweight on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $316

Cantor Fitzgerald analyst Richard Anderson maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Overw

Amundi Buys 66,517 Shares of Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS
defenseworld.net
Amundi Buys 66,517 Shares of Essex Property Trust, Inc. $ESS

Amundi boosted its stake in Essex Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: ESS) by 38.6% in the first quarter, ac

benzinga.com
RBC Capital Maintains Outperform on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $312

RBC Capital analyst Brad Heffern maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Outperform and

benzinga.com
Citizens Upgrades Essex Property Trust to Market Outperform, Announces $330 Price Target

Citizens analyst Aaron Hecht upgrades Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) from Market Perform to Mark

Essex Property Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
marketbeat.com
Essex Property Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Essex Property Trust NYSE: ESS raised its full-year outlook after reporting second-quarter operating

Essex Property Trust Inc (ESS) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Strong FFO Beat and Raised Guidance Amid Regional Divergence
gurufocus.com
Essex Property Trust Inc (ESS) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Strong FFO Beat and Raised Guidan

Core FFO per Share (Q2): Exceeded the midpoint of guidance by $0.10.Full Year Core FFO per Share Gui

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
seekingalpha.com
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

ESS Q2 FFO Beats Estimates on Higher Property NOI, '26 View Raised
zacks.com
ESS Q2 FFO Beats Estimates on Higher Property NOI, '26 View Raised

ESS tops Q2 FFO estimates as same-property NOI and revenues rise, Northern California outperforms, a

benzinga.com
Evercore ISI Group Maintains Outperform on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $303

Evercore ISI Group analyst Steve Sakwa maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Outperfor

ESS Named One of TIME and Statista's World's Top GreenTech Companies in 2026 for the Second Consecutive Year
businesswire.com
ESS Named One of TIME and Statista's World's Top GreenTech Companies in 2026 for the Second Consecut

WILSONVILLE, Ore.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--ESS Named One of TIME and Statista's World's Top GreenTech Compa

benzinga.com
Essex Property Trust Q2 FFO $4.08 Beats $4.04 Estimate, Sales $489.049M Beat $486.337M Estimate

Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) reported quarterly earnings of $4.08 per share which beat the analys

benzinga.com
Essex Property Trust Raises FY2026 FFO Guidance from $15.69-$16.19 to $16.03-$16.25 vs $16.11 Est

Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) raises FY2026 FFO guidance from $15.69-$16.19 to $16.03-$16.25 vs $1

benzinga.com
Wells Fargo Maintains Equal-Weight on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $297

Wells Fargo analyst James Feldman maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Equal-Weight a

benzinga.com
Piper Sandler Maintains Overweight on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $352

Piper Sandler analyst Alexander Goldfarb maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Overwei

benzinga.com
Barclays Maintains Equal-Weight on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $296

Barclays analyst Richard Hightower maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Equal-Weight

benzinga.com
Scotiabank Maintains Sector Outperform on Essex Property Trust, Raises Price Target to $307

Scotiabank analyst Nicholas Yulico maintains Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) with a Sector Outper

This Essex Property Trust Analyst Turns Bullish; Here Are Top 4 Upgrades For Friday
benzinga.com
This Essex Property Trust Analyst Turns Bullish; Here Are Top 4 Upgrades For Friday

Top Wall Street analysts changed outlooks on BNED, AMH, COLD, and ESS. Check analyst ratings page fo

This Airbnb Analyst Turns Bullish; Here Are Top 5 Upgrades For Monday
benzinga.com
This Airbnb Analyst Turns Bullish; Here Are Top 5 Upgrades For Monday

Wall Street analysts upgraded and raised price targets for ESS, SITE, PKG, ABNB, and CELC. See what

Packaging Corp Of America To Rally More Than 17%? Here Are 10 Top Analyst Forecasts For Monday
benzinga.com
Packaging Corp Of America To Rally More Than 17%? Here Are 10 Top Analyst Forecasts For Monday

Needham analyst Rick Patel maintained a Buy rating. Steven Madden shares closed at $47.27 on Friday.

Earnings Scheduled For April 28, 2026
benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For April 28, 2026

Earnings Scheduled For February 4, 2026
benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For February 4, 2026

S&P 500 Tops 6,900 Ahead Fed Rate Move, Gold Reclaims $4,000: What's Moving Markets Wednesday?
benzinga.com
S&P 500 Tops 6,900 Ahead Fed Rate Move, Gold Reclaims $4,000: What's Moving Markets Wednesday?

A powerful surge in AI-related stocks — led by a 9% advance in NVIDIA Corp. (NASDAQ:NVDA) over the p

Earnings Scheduled For October 29, 2025
benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For October 29, 2025

Residential REITs Face Harsh 2025–'26 Setup As Goldman Sachs Cuts Ratings On Camden, American Homes 4 Rent
benzinga.com
Residential REITs Face Harsh 2025–'26 Setup As Goldman Sachs Cuts Ratings On Camden, American Homes

Goldman Sachs analyst is cautious about residential REITs due to weaker job growth, slowing migratio

Meta, Microsoft Power Wall Street To New Records Despite Inflation Jump: What's Moving Markets Thursday?
benzinga.com
Meta, Microsoft Power Wall Street To New Records Despite Inflation Jump: What's Moving Markets Thurs

A post-earnings surge in Meta Platforms Inc. (NASDAQ:META) and Microsoft Corp.

AMD Rises To 1-Year Highs, Crude Eyes $68: What's Moving Markets Tuesday?
benzinga.com
AMD Rises To 1-Year Highs, Crude Eyes $68: What's Moving Markets Tuesday?

Risk appetite took a breather Tuesday, with major U.S. stock indices retreating modestly from record

benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For July 29, 2025

Wall Street Falls On Weak Economic Data As Oil Slumps To $58: What's Driving Markets Wednesday
benzinga.com
Wall Street Falls On Weak Economic Data As Oil Slumps To $58: What's Driving Markets Wednesday

Wall Street traded lower on the final session of the month, heading for its third consecutive monthl

benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For April 29, 2025

benzinga.com
Earnings Scheduled For February 4, 2025

benzinga.com
Top 4 Real Estate Stocks That May Plunge This Month