Constellation Brands, Inc. STZ
Set alert
At close · Nov 2
After hours · Nov 2, 4:24 PM ET
- YTD
- +1.96%
- 1 year
- +7.07%
- Open
- 137.27
- Prev close
- 135.33
- Mkt cap
- 23.80B
- Vol
- 2.78M
- Avg vol
- 2.23M
- EPS
- 11.17
- P/E
- 12.59
- Div yield
- 3.04%
More statistics
- Low
- 136.66
- High
- 141.30
- Forward P/E
- 11.64
- Beta
- 0.40
- Short ratio
- 3.20
- Inst. own
- 89.70%
- Dividend
- 4.12
- Ex-div date
- Oct 29, 2026
- Earnings
- Jan 7, 2027
- 50-d avg
- 125.40
- 200-d avg
- 141.82
- 1y target
- 151.17
3M chart
Events in this range
- Oct 6, 2026Earnings: 3.74; estimate 3.62; surprise 3.31%
- Oct 8, 2026Rating: RBC Capital · Outperform → Outperform
- Oct 8, 2026Rating: Deutsche Bank · Hold → Hold
- Oct 8, 2026Rating: Piper Sandler · Neutral → Neutral
- Oct 8, 2026Rating: UBS · Buy → Buy
- Oct 8, 2026Rating: Freedom Broker · Hold → Buy
- Oct 8, 2026Rating: JP Morgan · Neutral → Neutral
- Oct 30, 2026Dividend: 1.03
Signals (17)
| Name | Date | Ago |
|---|---|---|
| RSI: Overbought | Oct 22, 2026 | 1 week ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Oct 20, 2026 | 1 week ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Oct 16, 2026 | 2 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 12, 2026 | 3 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 8, 2026 | 3 weeks ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Oct 6, 2026 | 3 weeks ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Sep 22, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Sep 8, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 28, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 27, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 25, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 21, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 19, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 17, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 17, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 13, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 7, 2026 | 2 months ago |
Key statistics
- Market cap
- 23.81B
- Enterprise value
- 33.41B
- Trailing P/E
- 12.60
- Forward P/E
- 11.64
- PEG ratio
- 1.73
- Price / sales
- 2.59
- Price / book
- 2.78
- EPS (TTM)
- 11.17
- Beta
- 0.40
- Dividend yield
- 3.04%
- Payout ratio
- 36.71%
- Profit margin
- 20.89%
- Revenue (TTM)
- 9.21B
- Revenue growth
- 6.10%
- Free cash flow
- 1.12B
- Total cash
- 98.50M
- Total debt
- 10.32B
- Return on equity
- 24.01%
- Shares outstanding
- 169.20M
- Short % of float
- 5.76%
- 50-day average
- 125.40
- 200-day average
- 141.82
Analyst view
Consensus: buy
- Target (low)
- 99.00
- Target (mean)
- 151.17
- Target (high)
- 209.00
- Strong buy3
- Buy11
- Hold8
- Sell0
- Strong sell2
Next earnings
Jan 7, 2027
Expected Jan 7, 2027. Consensus EPS estimate 2.73.
Financials — quick view
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 7, 2027 | Nov 30, 2026 | 2.77 | — | — | — |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 | 3.62 | 3.74 | +0.12 | +3.31% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 3.22 | 3.43 | +0.21 | +6.52% |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Feb 28, 2026 | 1.71 | 1.90 | +0.19 | +11.11% |
| Jan 7, 2026 | Nov 30, 2025 | 2.63 | 3.06 | +0.43 | +16.35% |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | 3.38 | 3.63 | +0.25 | +7.40% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | JP Morgan | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Freedom Broker | up | Hold | Buy |
| Oct 8, 2026 | UBS | main | Buy | Buy |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Piper Sandler | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Deutsche Bank | main | Hold | Hold |
| Oct 8, 2026 | RBC Capital | main | Outperform | Outperform |
About Constellation Brands, Inc.
Constellation Brands, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, produces, imports, markets, and sells beer, wine, and spirits in the United States, Canada, Mexico, New Zealand, and Italy. It offers beer under the Corona Extra, Corona Familiar, Corona Sunbrew, Corona Light, Corona Non-Alcoholic, Corona Premier, Modelo Especial, Modelo Chelada, Modelo Negra, Modelo Spiked Aguas Frescas, Modelo Oro, Modelo Noche Especial, Victoria, Vicky Chamoy, and Pacifico brand names. The company also offers wine under the Sea Smoke, Schrader Cellars, Kim Crawford, Mount Veeder, Ruffino, My Favorite Neighbor, Robert Mondavi Winery, and The Prisoner Wine Company brand names; and spirits under the Casa Noble, High West, Mi CAMPO, and Nelson's Green Brier brand names. Additionally, it offers a spirit-based, ready-to-drink alcoholic beverage under the SpikedAde brand. It provides its products to wholesale distributors, retailers, and state alcohol beverage control agencies. Constellation Brands, Inc. was founded in 1945 and is headquartered in Rochester, New York.
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- Industry
- Beverages - Brewers
- Country
- United States
- Website
- cbrands.com
News
- From Tech Stocks to Staples: October Delivers Wall Street's Biggest Sector Rotation Since Dot-Com Bubble Burst
- Tobacco, Beer and Spirits: 4 Sin Stocks Paying Dividends Up to 5.5%
- He Bought $20,000 of Fine Wine in His IRA. The IRS Could Treat It as a Withdrawal and Raise Taxes on His Social Security
- 7,280 Constellation Brands Inc $STZ Shares Sold by Fragasso Financial Advisors Inc
- STZ vs. TAP: Which Beer Stock Will Actually Grow Your Retirement Income?
- Benzinga Bulls and Bears: Nvidia, Lumentum, Planet Labs
- STZ Q2 Earnings Call Highlights Improving Demand and Outlook
- UBS Maintains Buy on Constellation Brands, Lowers Price Target to $144
- Piper Sandler Maintains Neutral on Constellation Brands, Lowers Price Target to $125
- Deutsche Bank Maintains Hold on Constellation Brands, Lowers Price Target to $127
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on STZ — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Insider holders
| Insider | Relation | Latest transaction | Date | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOURDEAU JAMES O | Officer | Sale | May 11, 2026 | 9,109 |
| HANKINSON GARTH | Chief Financial Officer | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Apr 30, 2026 | 18,286 |
| NEWLANDS WILLIAM A | Chief Executive Officer | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Apr 30, 2025 | 15,102 |
| SABIA JAMES ANTHONY JR. | Officer | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Apr 30, 2026 | 25,009 |
| SANDS RICHARD | Director and Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Jul 9, 2026 | 7,008,900 |
| SANDS ROBERT S | Director and Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Jul 9, 2026 | 7,416,220 |
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 6.82% | 11,539,924 | 1.62B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Capital World Investors | 6.62% | 11,208,782 | 1.58B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.52% | 9,337,443 | 1.31B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.63% | 7,835,510 | 1.10B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| State Street Corporation | 4.01% | 6,788,959 | 955.27M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| FMR, LLC | 2.72% | 4,600,566 | 647.35M | Jun 29, 2026 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 2.75% | 4,646,412 | 653.80M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund | 2.14% | 3,613,691 | 508.48M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS FUND | 2.12% | 3,584,968 | 504.44M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| AMERICAN BALANCED FUND | 2.10% | 3,550,000 | 499.52M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund | 1.87% | 3,171,023 | 446.19M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| VanEck ETF Trust-VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF | 1.25% | 2,118,640 | 298.11M | Sep 29, 2026 |