Safe Bulkers, Inc. SB
7.37 USD -0.07 (-0.89%)
Nov 4, 2026, 12:25 PM EST
7.36 Day range 7.70
4.58 52-week range 9.31
- YTD
- +52.98%
- 1 year
- +62.06%
- Market cap
- 840.09M
- Revenue (ttm)
- 307.50M
- Profit margin
- 28.29%
- EPS (ttm)
- 0.77
- Shares out
- 113.83M
- P/E ratio
- 9.58
- Forward P/E
- 12.59
- Dividend
- 0.30 (3.72%)
- Ex-dividend date
- Aug 12, 2026
- YTD return
- +52.98%
- 1-year return
- +62.06%
- Volume
- 476.79K
- Avg volume
- 1.16M
- Open
- 7.70
- Previous close
- 7.44
- Day's range
- 7.36 – 7.70
- 52-week range
- 4.58 – 9.31
- Price target
- 9.50 (+28.8%)
- Earnings date
- Nov 25, 2026
2Y +3.27 (+79.37%)
Key statistics
- Enterprise value
- 1.24B
- PEG ratio
- 3.33
- Price / sales
- 3.26
- Price / book
- 1.03
- Dividend yield
- 3.55%
- Payout ratio
- 27.27%
- Revenue growth
- 33.00%
- Free cash flow
- 10.58M
- Total cash
- 134.54M
- Total debt
- 511.45M
- Return on equity
- 10.32%
- Short % of float
- 7.49%
- 50-day average
- 8.33
- 200-day average
- 6.80
Analyst view
Price target (mean) 9.50 +28.8% upside
Now 7.37
- Target (low)
- 9.20
- Target (mean)
- 9.50
- Target (high)
- 9.80
Ratings (0m) 2 2 buy · 0 hold · 0 sell
- Strong buy0
- Buy2
- Hold0
- Sell0
- Strong sell0
Next earnings
Nov 25, 2026
Expected Nov 25, 2026. Consensus EPS estimate 0.265.
Financials — quick view
SB Revenue — annual 275.74M
SB Net income — annual 38.56M
SB EPS — annual 0.30
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 25, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | 0.28 | — | — | — |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | 0.215 | 0.28 | +0.07 | +30.23% |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | 0.105 | 0.18 | +0.08 | +71.43% |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00% |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | 0.185 | 0.12 | -0.06 | -35.14% |
| Jul 29, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | 0.08 | 0.01 | -0.07 | -87.50% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 26, 2025 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| May 20, 2025 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| Feb 19, 2025 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| Nov 14, 2024 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| May 11, 2023 | Jefferies | main | Hold | Hold |
| Feb 16, 2023 | Jefferies | reit | — | Hold |
About Safe Bulkers, Inc.
Safe Bulkers, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides marine drybulk transportation services internationally. The company owns and operates a fleet of dry bulk vessels for transporting bulk cargoes comprising coal, grain, and iron ore. Its fleet consists of 45 vessels, including 8 Panamax class vessels, 12 Kamsarmax class vessels, 17 post-Panamax class vessels, and 8 Capesize class vessels with an aggregate carrying capacity of 4,559,000 deadweight tons. Safe Bulkers, Inc. was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Monaco.
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Marine Shipping
- Country
- Monaco
- Website
- safebulkers.com
News
220,136 Shares of Safe Bulkers, Inc $SB Acquired by CWA Asset Management Group LLC
Safe Bulkers, Inc. Declares Quarterly Dividend on its 8.00% Series C Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Shares; 8.00% Series D Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Shares
SB Financial Looks Attractive Even With Recent Macro Headwinds
Safe Bulkers: Shrinking Costs And Accelerating Cash Margins
Safe Bulkers Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Safe Bulkers, Inc. Announces Results of 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders
12 Industrials Stocks Moving In Wednesday's Pre-Market Session
Shipping stocks at a crossroads amid their best rally in decades
12 Industrials Stocks Moving In Wednesday's After-Market Session
Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) & A.P. Moller-Maersk (OTCMKTS:AMKBY) Head to Head Analysis
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on SB — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Insider holders
| Insider | Relation | Latest transaction | Date | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAJIOANNOU POLYS | Chief Executive Officer | Stock Award(Grant) | Sep 10, 2026 | 0 |
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.97% | 4,043,077 | 35.62M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Blackrock Inc. | 3.49% | 3,557,913 | 31.35M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Renaissance Technologies, LLC | 2.76% | 2,810,154 | 24.76M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Fearnley Asset Management As | 2.27% | 2,312,658 | 20.37M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.74% | 1,768,989 | 15.58M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| State Street Corporation | 1.62% | 1,648,352 | 14.52M | Jun 29, 2026 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 1.58% | 1,604,010 | 14.13M | Aug 30, 2026 |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.41% | 1,433,583 | 12.63M | Aug 30, 2026 |
| EA Series Trust-EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.66% | 675,924 | 5.95M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 0.59% | 605,771 | 5.34M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| College Retirement Equities Fd.-College Retirement Equities Fd. - Tota | 0.58% | 591,968 | 5.22M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Bridgeway Funds, Inc.-Omni Small-Cap Value Fund | 0.53% | 542,100 | 4.78M | Jun 29, 2026 |
