Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA
Set alert
At close · Oct 30
After hours · Oct 30, 4:01 PM ET
- YTD
- +25.20%
- 1 year
- +103.30%
- Open
- 11.73
- Prev close
- 12.00
- Mkt cap
- 1.47B
- Vol
- 1.08M
- Avg vol
- 712.33K
- EPS
- 1.10
- P/E
- 10.07
- Div yield
- 0.00%
More statistics
- Low
- 10.95
- High
- 11.63
- Forward P/E
- 3.32
- Beta
- 0.92
- Short ratio
- 0.75
- Inst. own
- 35.39%
- Dividend
- 0.00
- Ex-div date
- Jul 27, 2026
- Earnings
- Feb 25, 2027
- 50-d avg
- 12.96
- 200-d avg
- 13.04
- 1y target
- 14.04
3M chart
Events in this range
- Aug 5, 2026Earnings: 0.64; estimate 0.711; surprise -9.99%
- Aug 7, 2026Rating: Scotiabank · Sector Perform → Sector Perform
- Aug 28, 2026Rating: Scotiabank · Sector Perform → Sector Perform
- Oct 29, 2026Earnings: -0.47; estimate 0.61; surprise -177.05%
Signals (21)
| Name | Date | Ago |
|---|---|---|
| MACD: Sell Signal | Oct 22, 2026 | 1 week ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Oct 14, 2026 | 2 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 13, 2026 | 2 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Oct 12, 2026 | 2 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 9, 2026 | 3 weeks ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Oct 6, 2026 | 3 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 10, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 10, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Sep 8, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Sep 3, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 1, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 31, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 28, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 28, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 28, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 19, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 18, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 4, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 4, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Aug 3, 2026 | 3 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jul 31, 2026 | 3 months ago |
Key statistics
- Market cap
- 1.46B
- Enterprise value
- 3.39B
- Trailing P/E
- 5.28
- Forward P/E
- 3.32
- PEG ratio
- 0.00
- Price / sales
- 0.42
- Price / book
- 1.21
- EPS (TTM)
- 2.09
- Beta
- 0.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Payout ratio
- 0.00%
- Profit margin
- 8.02%
- Revenue (TTM)
- 3.46B
- Revenue growth
- 28.20%
- Free cash flow
- 371.36M
- Total cash
- 386.81M
- Total debt
- 1.88B
- Return on equity
- 29.91%
- Shares outstanding
- 132.44M
- Short % of float
- 1.05%
- 50-day average
- 12.96
- 200-day average
- 13.04
Analyst view
Consensus: hold
- Target (low)
- 13.00
- Target (mean)
- 14.04
- Target (high)
- 15.00
- Strong buy1
- Buy0
- Hold4
- Sell0
- Strong sell0
Next earnings
Feb 25, 2027
Expected Feb 25, 2027. Consensus EPS estimate 0.805.
Financials — quick view
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2027 | Dec 30, 2026 | 0.81 | — | — | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | 0.61 | -0.47 | -1.08 | -177.05% |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | 0.711 | 0.64 | -0.07 | -9.99% |
| May 6, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | 0.59 | 0.67 | +0.08 | +13.56% |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | 0.45 | 0.60 | +0.15 | +33.33% |
| Oct 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | 0.11 | -0.03 | -0.14 | -127.27% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | Scotiabank | main | Sector Perform | Sector Perform |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Scotiabank | main | Sector Perform | Sector Perform |
| Jul 24, 2026 | JP Morgan | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Jul 9, 2026 | B of A Securities | main | Underperform | Underperform |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Morgan Stanley | main | Equal-Weight | Equal-Weight |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Scotiabank | main | Sector Perform | Sector Perform |
About Nexa Resources S.A.
Nexa Resources S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the zinc mining and smelting business worldwide. The company operates in two segments, Mining and Smelting. It produces metallic zinc, zamac, gold, sulfuric acid and zinc oxide, as well as by-products, such as sulfuric acid, silver concentrate, copper cement, copper sulfate, lead concentrate, lead-silver concentrate, and other metallurgical by-products. The Company owns and operates three polymetallic mines in Peru and two polymetallic mines in Brazil. The company owns and operates three polymetallic mines in Peru and two polymetallic mines in Brazil; zinc smelter in Peru and two zinc smelters in Brazil. The company was formerly known as VM Holding S.A. and changed its name to Nexa Resources S.A. in September 2017. The company was founded in 1956 and is based in Luxembourg, Luxembourg. Nexa Resources S.A. is a subsidiary of Votorantim S.A.
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- Industry
- Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Country
- Luxembourg
- Website
- nexaresources.com
News
- Nexa Resources Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
- Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
- Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
- Nexa Res Q3 Adj. EPS $0.87 Beats $0.69 Estimate, Sales $937.131M Miss $951.973M Estimate
- Nexa Reports 3Q26 Adjusted EBITDA of US$301 Million; Aripuanã Plant Utilization Reaches 90% in September
- Are Investors Undervaluing Nexa Resources (NEXA) Right Now?
- Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
- NEXA or AUGO: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
- Vox Royalty (NASDAQ:VOXR) versus Nexa Resources (NYSE:NEXA) Financial Survey
- Vox Royalty (NASDAQ:VOXR) versus Nexa Resources (NYSE:NEXA) Financial Review
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on NEXA — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Insider holders
| Insider | Relation | Latest transaction | Date | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greathights Ventures Ltd. | Deemed Insider - 6 Months before becoming Insider | Acquisition or disposition in the public market | Nov 13, 2022 | 1,138,196 |
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.44% | 1,902,373 | 20.98M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.41% | 1,868,966 | 20.61M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Sagil Capital LLP | 1.03% | 1,366,754 | 15.07M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 0.72% | 951,390 | 10.49M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 0.68% | 895,479 | 9.87M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.53% | 697,972 | 7.70M | Sep 29, 2026 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF | 0.21% | 275,658 | 3.04M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF | 0.20% | 267,763 | 2.95M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio | 0.18% | 232,689 | 2.57M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-U.S. Targeted Value Portfolio | 0.15% | 197,850 | 2.18M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.13% | 171,023 | 1.89M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF | 0.13% | 166,464 | 1.84M | Jul 30, 2026 |