Gentex Corporation GNTX
Set alert
As of Nov 3, 12:24 PM ET
- YTD
- -12.91%
- 1 year
- -12.99%
- Open
- 20.64
- Prev close
- 20.56
- Mkt cap
- 4.27B
- Vol
- 572.27K
- Avg vol
- 2.60M
- EPS
- 1.87
- P/E
- 10.84
- Div yield
- 2.37%
More statistics
- Low
- 20.08
- High
- 20.65
- Forward P/E
- 9.63
- Beta
- 0.84
- Short ratio
- 7.96
- Inst. own
- 103.16%
- Dividend
- 0.48
- Ex-div date
- Oct 6, 2026
- Earnings
- Jan 29, 2027
- 50-d avg
- 21.92
- 200-d avg
- 23.09
- 1y target
- 25.28
3M chart
Events in this range
- Oct 7, 2026Dividend: 0.12
- Oct 7, 2026Rating: UBS · Neutral → Neutral
- Oct 23, 2026Earnings: 0.47; estimate 0.503; surprise -6.56%
- Oct 26, 2026Rating: Baird · Neutral → Neutral
- Oct 26, 2026Rating: B. Riley Securities · Buy → Buy
- Oct 26, 2026Rating: JP Morgan · Neutral → Neutral
- Oct 26, 2026Rating: BNP Paribas · Neutral → Neutral
- Oct 26, 2026Rating: UBS · Neutral → Neutral
Signals (15)
| Name | Date | Ago |
|---|---|---|
| MACD: Sell Signal | Oct 27, 2026 | 1 week ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Oct 20, 2026 | 2 weeks ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Oct 12, 2026 | 3 weeks ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Oct 6, 2026 | 4 weeks ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Oct 2, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Sep 30, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Sep 25, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 27, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 27, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 26, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 17, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 14, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 10, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 7, 2026 | 2 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Aug 4, 2026 | 3 months ago |
Key statistics
- Market cap
- 4.33B
- Enterprise value
- 4.04B
- Trailing P/E
- 10.99
- Forward P/E
- 9.63
- PEG ratio
- 0.55
- Price / sales
- 1.65
- Price / book
- 1.74
- EPS (TTM)
- 1.87
- Beta
- 0.84
- Dividend yield
- 2.42%
- Payout ratio
- 25.40%
- Profit margin
- 15.15%
- Revenue (TTM)
- 2.62B
- Revenue growth
- -1.10%
- Free cash flow
- 0
- Total cash
- 145.67M
- Total debt
- 0
- Return on equity
- 15.92%
- Shares outstanding
- 210.68M
- Short % of float
- 9.02%
- 50-day average
- 21.92
- 200-day average
- 23.09
Analyst view
Consensus: hold
- Target (low)
- 20.00
- Target (mean)
- 25.28
- Target (high)
- 42.00
- Strong buy0
- Buy3
- Hold5
- Sell1
- Strong sell0
Next earnings
Jan 29, 2027
Expected Jan 29, 2027. Consensus EPS estimate 0.46644.
Financials — quick view
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 29, 2027 | Dec 30, 2026 | 0.47 | — | — | — |
| Oct 23, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | 0.503 | 0.47 | -0.03 | -6.56% |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | 0.501 | 0.58 | +0.08 | +15.77% |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | 0.44 | 0.48 | +0.04 | +9.09% |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.00 | 0.00% |
| Oct 24, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | 0.474 | 0.46 | -0.01 | -2.95% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 26, 2026 | UBS | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Oct 26, 2026 | BNP Paribas | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Oct 26, 2026 | JP Morgan | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Oct 26, 2026 | B. Riley Securities | main | Buy | Buy |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Baird | main | Neutral | Neutral |
| Oct 7, 2026 | UBS | main | Neutral | Neutral |
About Gentex Corporation
Gentex Corporation designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and supplies digital vision, connected car, dimmable glass, fire protection technologies, audio products, medical devices, and consumer electronics. It operates through Automotive Products, Audio Products, and Other segments. The company offers automotive products, including interior and exterior electrochromic automatic-dimming rearview mirrors, automotive electronics, and non-automatic-dimming rearview mirrors for automotive passenger cars, light trucks, pick-up trucks, sport utility vehicles, and vans for original equipment manufacturers, automotive suppliers, and various aftermarket and accessory customers; and HomeLink modules for the automotive industry. It also provides variable dimmable windows to aircraft manufacturers and airline operators. In addition, the company offers photoelectric smoke detectors and alarms, visual signaling alarms, photoelectric smoke alarms, electrochemical carbon monoxide alarms and detectors, audible and visual signaling appliances, and bells and speakers used in fire detection systems in office buildings, hotels, and other commercial and residential buildings. It sells its fire protection products directly, as well as through sales managers and manufacturer representative organizations to fire protection and security product distributors, electrical wholesale houses, and original equipment manufacturers of fire protection systems. Further, the company is involved in the research and development of nanofiber chemical sensing products; and market and sale of eSight smart glasses to consumers with visual impairment or eye conditions, as well as of identity authentication and access control products that utilizes biometrics technology. It operates in the United States, China, Germany, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, and internationally. Gentex Corporation was incorporated in 1974 and is headquartered in Zeeland, Michigan.
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- Industry
- Auto Parts
- Country
- United States
- Website
- gentex.com
News
- The Gentex Sema Booth to Feature Custom Car Reveals by Ringbrothers and Classic Car Studio
- Gentex Corporation (GNTX) Presents at 50th Annual Automotive Symposium Transcript
- Gentex Eyes $2B Electronics Opportunity as It Expands Beyond Auto Mirrors
- Gentex Corporation (GNTX) Securities Investigation Notice - Levi & Korsinsky
- GNTX Investors with $100,000 in Losses Have Opportunity to Join Gentex Corporation Fraud Investigation with SBS Law
- Levi & Korsinsky Notifies Investors of Pending Investigation Into Securities Claims Involving Gentex Corporation (GNTX)
- GNTX Investors with $100,000 in Losses Have Opportunity to Join Gentex Corporation Fraud Investigation with SBS Law
- Levi & Korsinsky Notifies Investors of Pending Investigation Into Securities Claims Involving Gentex Corporation (GNTX)
- Gentex: A Resilient Cash Generator In A Troubled Automotive Market
- Gentex: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on GNTX — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Insider holders
| Insider | Relation | Latest transaction | Date | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOEHM NEIL J | Chief Technology Officer | Stock Award(Grant) | Feb 18, 2026 | 73,904 |
| BROWN LESLIE L | Director | Stock Award(Grant) | May 20, 2026 | 41,988 |
| CHIODO MATTHEW | Officer | Stock Award(Grant) | Feb 18, 2026 | 47,148 |
| DOWNING STEVEN RAY | Chief Executive Officer | Stock Award(Grant) | Feb 18, 2026 | 255,162 |
| NASH KEVIN C | Chief Financial Officer | Stock Award(Grant) | Feb 18, 2026 | 73,310 |
| RYAN SCOTT P. | General Counsel | Stock Award(Grant) | Feb 18, 2026 | 55,279 |
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 10.23% | 21,776,286 | 447.72M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| American Century Companies Inc | 5.18% | 11,025,677 | 226.69M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.83% | 10,292,975 | 211.62M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 9,611,028 | 197.60M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.24% | 9,032,475 | 185.71M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Ariel Investments, LLC | 3.90% | 8,309,786 | 170.85M | Jun 29, 2026 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 3.58% | 7,626,534 | 156.80M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.53% | 7,508,163 | 154.37M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 3.17% | 6,750,759 | 138.80M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund | 2.29% | 4,885,492 | 100.45M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS Fd.S-Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Value Fd. | 1.90% | 4,053,366 | 83.34M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| John Hancock Funds III-Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund | 1.79% | 3,808,644 | 78.31M | Aug 30, 2026 |
