CureVac N.V. CVAC
Set alert
At close · Jan 6
After hours · Jan 6, 4:00 PM ET
- YTD
- +3.10%
- 1 year
- +28.73%
- Open
- 4.57
- Prev close
- 4.66
- Mkt cap
- 1.05B
- Vol
- 728.78K
- Avg vol
- 1.76M
- EPS
- 0.72
- P/E
- 4.38
- Div yield
- 0.00%
More statistics
- Low
- 4.57
- High
- 4.66
- Beta
- 1.84
- Inst. own
- 10.42%
- Dividend
- 0.00
5Y chart
Events in this range
- Aug 15, 2024Earnings: -0.34; estimate -0.28; surprise -21.43%
- Sep 16, 2024Rating: JMP Securities · Market Outperform → Market Outperform
- Nov 12, 2024Earnings: 1.65; estimate 0.67; surprise 146.27%
- Feb 14, 2025Rating: JMP Securities · Market Outperform → Market Outperform
- Apr 10, 2025Earnings: -0.15; estimate -0.21998; surprise 31.81%
- Apr 30, 2025Rating: UBS · Buy → Buy
- May 20, 2025Earnings: -0.24; estimate -0.16; surprise -50%
- May 28, 2025Rating: JMP Securities · Market Outperform → Market Outperform
- Jun 13, 2025Downgrade: Jefferies · Buy → Hold
- Jun 26, 2025Downgrade: UBS · Buy → Neutral
- Aug 15, 2025Earnings: -0.3; estimate -0.18; surprise -66.67%
- Nov 24, 2025Earnings: -0.1; estimate -0.17; surprise 41.18%
Signals (66)
| Name | Date | Ago |
|---|---|---|
| RSI: Oversold | Dec 23, 2025 | 10 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Dec 2, 2025 | 11 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Nov 4, 2025 | 12 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 27, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 6, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Sep 8, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 25, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Jun 16, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Jun 2, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | May 2, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Apr 25, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Apr 17, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Mar 6, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 27, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 20, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Dec 31, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Dec 3, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Dec 3, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Nov 19, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Nov 5, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Oct 14, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 30, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 26, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 5, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jul 29, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jul 15, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jul 1, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jun 17, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jun 3, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | May 17, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | May 10, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | May 3, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Feb 29, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Jan 4, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Dec 21, 2023 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Dec 21, 2023 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Dec 14, 2023 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 12, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 15, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 8, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 8, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 1, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jul 25, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jul 18, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | May 9, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | May 9, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Apr 25, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Apr 18, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 21, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Feb 14, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jan 10, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jan 10, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Dec 27, 2022 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Dec 20, 2022 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Dec 13, 2022 | 3 years ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Nov 29, 2022 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Nov 22, 2022 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Nov 15, 2022 | 3 years ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Sep 19, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Sep 2, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 15, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 8, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jun 6, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | May 23, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Apr 11, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 21, 2022 | 4 years ago |
Key statistics
- Market cap
- 1.05B
- Enterprise value
- 556.32M
- Trailing P/E
- 4.38
- PEG ratio
- 0.31
- Price / sales
- 16.93
- Price / book
- 1.08
- Beta
- 1.84
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Payout ratio
- 0.00%
- Profit margin
- 385.83%
- Total cash
- 0
- Total debt
- 0
- Return on equity
- 29.32%
Analyst view
- Strong buy0
- Buy1
- Hold3
- Sell0
- Strong sell0
Next earnings
Consensus EPS estimate -0.09.
Financials — quick view
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 24, 2025 | Nov 24, 2025 | -0.17 | -0.10 | +0.07 | +41.18% |
| Aug 15, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | -0.18 | -0.30 | -0.12 | -66.67% |
| May 20, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | -0.16 | -0.24 | -0.08 | -50.00% |
| Apr 10, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | -0.21998 | -0.15 | +0.07 | +31.81% |
| Nov 12, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | 0.67 | 1.65 | +0.98 | +146.27% |
| Aug 15, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | -0.28 | -0.34 | -0.06 | -21.43% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2025 | UBS | down | Buy | Neutral |
| Jun 13, 2025 | Jefferies | down | Buy | Hold |
| May 28, 2025 | JMP Securities | reit | Market Outperform | Market Outperform |
| Apr 30, 2025 | UBS | main | Buy | Buy |
| Feb 14, 2025 | JMP Securities | reit | Market Outperform | Market Outperform |
| Sep 16, 2024 | JMP Securities | reit | Market Outperform | Market Outperform |
About CureVac N.V.
CureVac N.V. is a biopharmaceutical company currently in the clinical stage, specializing in creating innovative medical treatments leveraging messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA) technology. Its portfolio encompasses various mRNA-based prophylactic vaccines. Among these is CV2CoV, an mRNA vaccine candidate addressing SARS-CoV-2, presently in Phase 1 clinical investigation. Another key candidate, CV7202, an mRNA prophylactic targeting the rabies virus glycoprotein, has successfully completed its Phase 1 clinical evaluation. Additionally, CVSQIV, aimed at influenza, is also undergoing Phase 1 clinical trials. Further vaccine development efforts are directed towards lassa fever, yellow fever, respiratory syncytial virus, rotavirus, malaria, and a universal influenza solution. Beyond its vaccine initiatives, CureVac is also engaged in developing RNA-based immunotherapies for cancer. For instance, CV8102, an immunotherapy, is currently undergoing Phase 1 trials for the treatment of cutaneous melanoma, adenoidcystic carcinoma, and squamous cell carcinoma affecting the skin, head, and neck. The company was established in 2000 and operates from its main office in Tübingen, Germany.
- Sector
- Healthcare
- Industry
- Biotechnology
- Country
- DE
- Employees
- 825
- Website
- curevac.com
News
- CureVac sues Moderna for patent infringement over COVID-19 vaccines
- CureVac N.V. (NASDAQ:CVAC) Given Consensus Recommendation of “Hold” by Analysts
- Honeywell, Intuitive Machines And Other Big Stocks Moving Lower In Monday's Pre-Market Session
- Why Clearwater Analytics Shares Are Trading Higher By Around 8%; Here Are 20 Stocks Moving Premarket
- BioNTech Achieves Minimum Condition in CureVac Exchange Offer
- CureVac N.V. (CVAC) Shareholder/Analyst Call Prepared Remarks Transcript
- CureVac Announces Voting Results of Extraordinary General Meeting
- Brokerages Set CureVac N.V. (NASDAQ:CVAC) PT at $6.83
- Nasdaq Surges 350 Points; Enlivex Therapeutics Shares Spike Higher
- CureVac Announces Financial Results for the Third Quarter and First Nine Months of 2025 and Provides Business Updates
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on CVAC — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glazer Capital LLC | 2.03% | 4,546,634 | 18.78M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Alpine Associates Management Inc. | 1.02% | 2,295,422 | 9.48M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.76% | 1,712,737 | 7.07M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Blackrock Inc. | 0.45% | 1,016,297 | 4.20M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | 0.44% | 991,688 | 4.10M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Water Island Capital, LLC | 0.34% | 762,138 | 3.15M | Sep 29, 2025 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.31% | 692,389 | 2.86M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS-ARBITRAGE FUND | 0.29% | 655,000 | 2.71M | Aug 30, 2025 |
| iShares Trust-iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.25% | 563,088 | 2.33M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| AQR Funds-AQR Diversified Arbitrage Fund | 0.15% | 329,827 | 1.36M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.14% | 323,052 | 1.33M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| AltShares Trust-AltShares Merger Arbitrage ETF | 0.12% | 262,293 | 1.08M | Aug 30, 2025 |