Cintas Corporation CTAS
Set alert
As of Nov 2, 2:25 PM ET
- YTD
- +19.67%
- 1 year
- +22.80%
- Open
- 220.15
- Prev close
- 219.82
- Mkt cap
- 89.37B
- Vol
- 636.88K
- Avg vol
- 1.94M
- EPS
- 5.07
- P/E
- 44.39
- Div yield
- 0.95%
More statistics
- Low
- 220.15
- High
- 225.07
- Forward P/E
- 35.91
- Beta
- 0.92
- Short ratio
- 5.64
- Inst. own
- 70.26%
- Dividend
- 2.08
- Ex-div date
- Nov 12, 2026
- Earnings
- Dec 17, 2026
- 50-d avg
- 204.13
- 200-d avg
- 190.12
- 1y target
- 218.44
5Y chart
Events in this range
- Nov 12, 2021Dividend: 0.95
- Feb 14, 2022Dividend: 0.95
- May 13, 2022Dividend: 0.95
- Aug 12, 2022Dividend: 1.15
- Nov 14, 2022Dividend: 1.15
- Dec 15, 2022Dividend: 1.15
- Feb 14, 2023Dividend: 1.15
- May 12, 2023Dividend: 1.15
- Aug 14, 2023Dividend: 1.35
- Nov 14, 2023Dividend: 1.35
- Feb 14, 2024Dividend: 1.35
- May 14, 2024Dividend: 1.35
- Aug 15, 2024Dividend: 1.56
- Sep 12, 2024Split: 4 for 1
- Nov 15, 2024Dividend: 0.39
- Feb 14, 2025Dividend: 0.39
- May 15, 2025Dividend: 0.39
- Aug 15, 2025Dividend: 0.45
- Sep 24, 2025Earnings: 1.2; estimate 1.19; surprise 0.84%
- Nov 14, 2025Dividend: 0.45
- Dec 18, 2025Earnings: 1.21; estimate 1.2; surprise 0.83%
- Feb 13, 2026Dividend: 0.45
- Mar 25, 2026Earnings: 1.24; estimate 1.24; surprise 0%
- May 15, 2026Dividend: 0.45
- Jul 15, 2026Earnings: 1.29; estimate 1.24; surprise 4.03%
- Aug 14, 2026Dividend: 0.52
- Sep 23, 2026Earnings: 1.39; estimate 1.35; surprise 2.96%
- Sep 24, 2026Rating: RBC Capital · Sector Perform → Sector Perform
- Sep 24, 2026Rating: Truist Securities · Buy → Buy
- Sep 24, 2026Rating: Baird · Outperform → Outperform
- Sep 24, 2026Rating: UBS · Buy → Buy
- Sep 29, 2026Rating: Argus Research · Buy → Buy
- Sep 30, 2026Rating: Citigroup · Sell → Sell
Signals (81)
| Name | Date | Ago |
|---|---|---|
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 5, 2026 | 4 weeks ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 14, 2026 | 1 month ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jul 13, 2026 | 3 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jun 29, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jun 15, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jun 8, 2026 | 4 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jun 1, 2026 | 5 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | May 25, 2026 | 5 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | May 18, 2026 | 5 months ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Mar 23, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| RSI: Oversold | Mar 23, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 9, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 9, 2026 | 7 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Feb 16, 2026 | 8 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jan 5, 2026 | 10 months ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jan 5, 2026 | 10 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Dec 29, 2025 | 10 months ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Dec 8, 2025 | 10 months ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 25, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 11, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 11, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 4, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Aug 4, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jul 28, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Jul 28, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jul 14, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jun 30, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Apr 21, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Apr 7, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Apr 7, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 31, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 24, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 10, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 3, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Feb 10, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jan 27, 2025 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Dec 16, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Dec 9, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Dec 9, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Nov 4, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Nov 4, 2024 | 1 year ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Oct 28, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jul 15, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Jul 1, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Jun 17, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jun 3, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | May 27, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | May 27, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Apr 29, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Mar 11, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Jan 29, 2024 | 2 years ago |
| RSI: Overbought | Dec 18, 2023 | 2 years ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Nov 6, 2023 | 2 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 30, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Oct 16, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 9, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 25, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Sep 18, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Sep 11, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Aug 21, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Aug 14, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jul 31, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Apr 10, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 27, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 13, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Mar 6, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Jan 23, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Jan 2, 2023 | 3 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 24, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Oct 24, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Oct 17, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| MACD: Sell Signal | Sep 26, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 19, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Sep 12, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Sep 5, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Aug 29, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jul 18, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Jul 4, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| MACD: Buy Signal | Jun 27, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bearish | Apr 25, 2022 | 4 years ago |
| SMA: Bullish | Mar 14, 2022 | 4 years ago |
Key statistics
- Market cap
- 87.86B
- Enterprise value
- 88.94B
- Trailing P/E
- 43.64
- Forward P/E
- 35.91
- PEG ratio
- 3.42
- Price / sales
- 7.60
- Price / book
- 16.99
- EPS (TTM)
- 5.07
- Beta
- 0.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.95%
- Payout ratio
- 36.88%
- Profit margin
- 17.82%
- Revenue (TTM)
- 11.56B
- Revenue growth
- 10.90%
- Free cash flow
- 1.74B
- Total cash
- 364.58M
- Total debt
- 2.71B
- Return on equity
- 41.38%
- Shares outstanding
- 397.08M
- Short % of float
- 3.80%
- 50-day average
- 204.13
- 200-day average
- 190.12
Analyst view
Consensus: buy
- Target (low)
- 181.00
- Target (mean)
- 218.44
- Target (high)
- 250.00
- Strong buy2
- Buy8
- Hold9
- Sell1
- Strong sell0
Next earnings
Dec 17, 2026
Expected Dec 17, 2026. Consensus EPS estimate 1.36.
Financials — quick view
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 17, 2026 | Nov 30, 2026 | 1.36 | — | — | — |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 | 1.35 | 1.39 | +0.04 | +2.96% |
| Jul 15, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 1.24 | 1.29 | +0.05 | +4.03% |
| Mar 25, 2026 | Feb 28, 2026 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 0.00 | 0.00% |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | 1.20 | 1.21 | +0.01 | +0.83% |
| Sep 24, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | 1.19 | 1.20 | +0.01 | +0.84% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | Citigroup | main | Sell | Sell |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Argus Research | main | Buy | Buy |
| Sep 24, 2026 | UBS | main | Buy | Buy |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Baird | main | Outperform | Outperform |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Truist Securities | main | Buy | Buy |
| Sep 24, 2026 | RBC Capital | reit | Sector Perform | Sector Perform |
About Cintas Corporation
Cintas Corporation provides corporate identity uniforms and other garments in the United States, Canada, and Latin America. It operates through Uniform Rental and Facility Services, First Aid and Safety Services, and All Other segments. The company offers rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments, including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels, and other ancillary items. It also provides restroom cleaning services and supplies; and sells uniforms from catalogs. In addition, the company offers first aid and safety products and services; workplace water services; and fire protection products and services. Further, it provides automated external defibrillators; eye-wash stations; safety training; fire extinguishers; sprinkler systems; and alarm services. The company sells its products and services through its distribution network and local delivery routes, or local representatives to small service and manufacturing companies, as well as major corporations. It serves gaming, hospitality, healthcare, automotive, government, education, pharmaceutical, manufacturing, skilled trades, and food processing industries. The company was founded in 1929 and is based in Cincinnati, Ohio.
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Specialty Business Services
- Country
- United States
- Website
- cintas.com
News
- Rollins Has Grown Revenue for 100 Straight Quarters. Here Are 3 More Boring Businesses to Watch
- Cintas Shareholders Back Delaware Move as UniFirst Deal Review Advances
- Best Dividend Aristocrats For November 2026
- Cintas Corporation Announces Quarterly Cash Dividend
- FTC Tells Cintas, Unifirst It Will Sue To Block $5B Deal
- CTAS DCF Analysis: Intrinsic Value $143 vs Price $226
- $1,000 in This Boring Stock Grew to $9,427. The S&P 500 Couldn’t Keep Up
- Here's How Much $100 Invested In Cintas 10 Years Ago Would Be Worth Today
- Cintas (CTAS) Up 13.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
- How Did This Low-Growth Stock Sneak Into IBD Growth Screens?
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on CTAS — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Insider holders
| Insider | Relation | Latest transaction | Date | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARSTAD MELANIE W | Director | Sale | Jul 15, 2026 | 26,592 |
| CARNAHAN KAREN L | Director | Stock Award(Grant) | Oct 28, 2025 | 25,256 |
| COLETTI ROBERT E | Director | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security | Apr 8, 2026 | 372,344 |
| DENTON DAVID BROCK | General Counsel | Stock Award(Grant) | Aug 9, 2026 | 29,069 |
| FARMER SCOTT D | Officer and Director | Stock Award(Grant) | Aug 9, 2026 | 56,043,800 |
| GARULA SCOTT | Chief Financial Officer | Stock Award(Grant) | Aug 9, 2026 | 105,515 |
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 6.69% | 26,578,230 | 5.88B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.59% | 22,210,590 | 4.91B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| State Street Corporation | 3.98% | 15,818,329 | 3.50B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 3.42% | 13,578,341 | 3.00B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.39% | 13,447,131 | 2.98B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 9,549,575 | 2.11B | Jun 29, 2026 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 2.72% | 10,796,269 | 2.39B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund | 2.22% | 8,812,241 | 1.95B | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | 2.11% | 8,358,641 | 1.85B | Sep 29, 2026 |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.15% | 4,586,107 | 1.01B | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.11% | 4,414,466 | 976.77M | Aug 30, 2026 |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST-State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 1.07% | 4,258,048 | 942.16M | Sep 29, 2026 |