Star Bulk Carriers Corp. SBLK
27.30 USD +0.19 (+0.70%)
At closeNov 3, 2026, 4:08 PM EST
27.83 +0.53 +1.94%
After hours · Nov 3, 4:08 PM ET
26.79 Day range 27.37
17.76 52-week range 32.88
- YTD
- +42.04%
- 1 year
- +49.51%
- Market cap
- 3.17B
- Revenue (ttm)
- 1.20B
- Profit margin
- 23.87%
- EPS (ttm)
- 2.55
- Shares out
- 116.07M
- P/E ratio
- 10.71
- Forward P/E
- 7.32
- Dividend
- 1.88 (6.93%)
- Ex-dividend date
- Aug 20, 2026
- YTD return
- +42.04%
- 1-year return
- +49.51%
- Volume
- 1.20M
- Avg volume
- 1.61M
- Open
- 27.25
- Previous close
- 27.11
- Day's range
- 26.79 – 27.37
- 52-week range
- 17.76 – 32.88
- Beta
- 0.86
- Analysts
- Buy
- Price target
- 34.44 (+26.2%)
- Earnings date
- Nov 18, 2026
15m -1.99 (-6.79%)
Key statistics
- Enterprise value
- 3.71B
- PEG ratio
- 0.00
- Price / sales
- 2.63
- Price / book
- 1.21
- Dividend yield
- 6.93%
- Payout ratio
- 40.39%
- Revenue growth
- 44.50%
- Free cash flow
- 169.82M
- Total cash
- 499.64M
- Total debt
- 1.18B
- Return on equity
- 11.68%
- Short % of float
- 3.68%
- 50-day average
- 30.03
- 200-day average
- 26.57
Analyst view
Consensus: buy
Buy
Price target (mean) 34.44 +26.2% upside
Now 27.30
- Target (low)
- 33.00
- Target (mean)
- 34.44
- Target (high)
- 38.00
Ratings (0m) 5 4 buy · 1 hold · 0 sell
- Strong buy1
- Buy3
- Hold1
- Sell0
- Strong sell0
Next earnings
Nov 18, 2026
Expected Nov 18, 2026. Consensus EPS estimate 1.28.
Financials — quick view
SBLK Revenue — quarterly 357.41M
SBLK Net income — quarterly 144.95M
SBLK EPS — quarterly 1.30
Earnings
| Report date | Quarter ending | EPS estimate | EPS reported | Surprise | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | 1.34 | — | — | — |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | 0.953 | 1.21 | +0.26 | +26.97% |
| May 20, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | 0.475 | 0.56 | +0.09 | +17.89% |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | 0.601 | 0.65 | +0.05 | +8.15% |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | 0.3305 | 0.28 | -0.05 | -15.28% |
| Aug 6, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | 0.03 | 0.11 | +0.08 | +266.67% |
Upgrades / downgrades
| Date | Firm | Action | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2026 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Jefferies | init | — | Buy |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| Aug 7, 2025 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| Feb 19, 2025 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
| Nov 20, 2024 | Jefferies | main | Buy | Buy |
About Star Bulk Carriers Corp.
Star Bulk Carriers Corp. provides international seaborne transportation services for dry bulk commodities. The company transports major bulk cargoes, including iron ore, minerals, and grain, as well as minor bulks such as bauxite, fertilizers, and steel products. The company owns a fleet of dry bulk vessels consisting of Newcastlemax, Capesize, Post Panamax, Kamsarmax, Ultramax, and Supramax vessels. Star Bulk Carriers Corp. was incorporated in 2006 and is based in Marousi, Greece.
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Marine Shipping
- Country
- Greece
- Website
- starbulk.com
News
10 Industrials Stocks Whale Activity In Today’s Session
Implied Volatility Surging for Star Bulk Carriers Stock Options
Here's Why Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK) Fell More Than Broader Market
Is Most-Watched Stock Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (SBLK) Worth Betting on Now?
SBLK Stock Outperforms Industry in 6 Months: Time to Buy or Hold Now?
Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK) Exceeds Market Returns: Some Facts to Consider
Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (SBLK) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK) Stock Dips While Market Gains: Key Facts
13 Graham Value Dividend All-Stars (GVAS) Shine In October
Star Bulk Carriers Director Karellis Purchases 2,000 Shares for $56,540. Is This a Signal The Cargo Rate Boom Continues?
Your note
Sign in to keep a note on SBLK — it syncs with the Stock Master app.
Institution ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.17% | 3,530,020 | 96.37M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Blackrock Inc. | 2.53% | 2,817,294 | 76.91M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Renaissance Technologies, LLC | 1.88% | 2,099,637 | 57.32M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.82% | 2,027,422 | 55.35M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.81% | 2,014,371 | 54.99M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| Philosophy Capital Management Llc | 1.57% | 1,752,666 | 47.85M | Jun 29, 2026 |
Fund ownership
| Holder | % held | Shares | Value | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Portfolios IV-Victory Pioneer Multi-Asset Income Fund | 0.86% | 964,340 | 26.33M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| PIMCO Equity Series-PIMCO RAE Emerging Markets Fund | 0.48% | 531,563 | 14.51M | Jun 29, 2026 |
| First Eagle Funds-First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity Fund | 0.45% | 500,877 | 13.67M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| VANGUARD WHITEHALL FUNDS-Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund | 0.30% | 339,328 | 9.26M | Jul 30, 2026 |
| Trust for Professional Managers-Column Small Cap Select Fund | 0.30% | 333,266 | 9.10M | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Global Commodity Stock Fund | 0.28% | 311,100 | 8.49M | Aug 30, 2026 |
