Vishay Intertechnology Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Earnings Transcripts 12 hours ago
MarketsTrading IdeasNews
Vishay Intertechnology (NYSE:VSH) reported third-quarter financial results on Wednesday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by
Vishay Intertechnology (NYSE:VSH) reported third-quarter financial results on Wednesday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.
This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For real-time access to our entire catalog, please visit https://www.benzinga.com/apis/ for a consultation.
View the webcast at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/bx3g8rwe/
Summary
Vishay Intertechnology reported record Q3 2026 revenue of $979 million, exceeding guidance and marking a 24% increase year-over-year. Strong demand was driven by industrial, automotive, aerospace, and AI sectors, with a notable increase in bookings and a book-to-bill ratio of 1.29.
The company highlighted strategic initiatives under Vishay 3.0, focusing on capacity expansion, customer engagement, and new product development to drive growth. Gross margin improved to 25.5%, supported by higher volumes and improved pricing; Q3 operating margin reached 9.4%.
Guidance for Q4 2026 projects revenue of $990 million with continued focus on maintaining competitive lead times and expanding capacity. Management emphasized structural improvements in customer engagement and operational strategies as key drivers of success.
The company is actively pursuing M&A opportunities to complement organic growth efforts.
Full Transcript
OPERATOR
All participants are in a listen-only mode. After the speaker’s presentation, there will be a question-and-answer session. To ask a question during the session, you will need to press star 11 on your telephone. You will then hear an automated message advising your hand is raised. To withdraw your question, please press star 11 again. Please be advised that today’s conference is being recorded. I would now like to hand the conference over to your first speaker today, Peter Henrici, Head of Investor Relations.
Please go ahead.
Peter Henrici (EVP Corporate Development)
Thank you. Good morning and welcome to Vishay Intertechnology’s third quarter 2026 earnings conference call. I am joined today by Joel Smejkal, our President and Chief Executive Officer, and by Dave McConnell, our Chief Financial Officer. This morning we reported results for our third quarter 2026. A copy of our earnings release is available in the Investor Relations section of our website at ir.vishay.com. This call is being broadcast live over the web and can be accessed through our website. In addition, today’s call is being recorded and will be available via replay on our website. During the call we will refer to a slide presentation which we also posted on ir.vishay.com. You should be aware that during today’s conference call we will be making certain forward-looking statements that discuss future events and performance.
These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from the forward-looking statements. For a discussion of factors that could cause results to differ, please see today’s press release and Vishay’s Forms 10-K and 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. We are including information in our press release and on this conference call on various GAAP and non-GAAP measures. We have included a full GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation in our press release and in the presentation posted on ir.vishay.com, which we believe will be useful when comparing our GAAP and non-GAAP results. We use non-GAAP measures because we believe they provide useful information about the operating performance of our businesses and should be considered by investors in conjunction with GAAP measures.
Now I turn the call over to President and Chief Executive Officer Joel Smejkal.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Thank you, Peter. Thank you, everyone, for joining the Q3 2026 earnings call this morning. I’ll start the call with a review of our third quarter performance, and Dave will take you through a detailed review of our financial results for the quarter and our guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026. After that, I’ll update you on the strategic levers we are pulling to drive growth and profitability, and then we’d be happy to answer any of your questions.
For the third quarter, we are reporting revenue of $979 million, exceeding the top end of our guidance range of $945 million to $975 million. Revenue grew 7% compared to the adjusted revenue reported for the second quarter and 24% year over year. Demand remained robust among industrial, automotive, aerospace, defense, and AI customers. At $979 million, we have set a record with the highest quarterly revenue in Vishay Intertechnology’s history. All product technologies contributed to this new revenue high.
During a seasonal Q3, our passive product lines gave an extra boost. Passives were 52% of quarterly sales. As a hybrid supplier of discrete semis and passive components, Vishay Intertechnology is uniquely positioned to sell more technologies across all market segments. Bookings remained robust, increasing 15% to reach a quarter-end backlog of $2.2 billion, or 6.6 months. Book-to-bill for Q3 was 1.29 overall, with semis at 1.28 and passives at 1.31. Q3 bookings for resistors were at record highs, while the other technologies continued with strong bookings. Customers are driven to place larger quantity orders with longer visibility. With the overall market supply tight for high-demand semis and passives, more customers in all regions placed longer-term orders with extended forecasts, in some cases up to 18 months, to ensure supply through 2027.
End market consumption continues to grow. While the channels of OEM, distribution, and EMS want to replenish inventories, this is challenging for them. In response to these industry dynamics, we continue our focus on execution, serving our customers well, and delivering on our promise that Vishay 3.0 is a different company. We’re a reliable supplier, positioning with incremental capacity to scale with their growth requirements while maintaining competitive lead times. Customers recognize the capacity-readiness business approach which the Vishay 3.0 transformation has put into place. Customers in all regions give us feedback that we are not on their list as a risk supplier in this cycle.
They say in past up cycles Vishay Intertechnology was first to be on the risk supplier list. Everyone at Vishay Intertechnology today works very hard to support the customers with timely product delivery. They are creative and flexible when customer escalations arise. As an example, Q3 compared to last year’s Q3, customers have increased consumption of Vishay units through our distribution channel by 57%. Under Vishay 2.0, without the incremental capacity and the distributor inventory strategy, customer consumption would have been generally flat. Our strategy to expand part number count and to place deeper inventory on the distributors’ shelves—staging inventory ahead of the upcycle under Vishay 3.0—was paramount.
With inventory on the shelves of distributors, Vishay POS has grown significantly as parts are available to more customers that have Vishay on their bill of materials. Previously underserved customers are now not only consuming available inventory but expanding their product demand with us. High-growth applications in industrial and AI power management are attracting new customers to our portfolio for passives and semiconductors. In short, we’re doing a great job of increasing our customer count and our part number count, shifting more volume to more customers, and leveraging more of our product portfolio.
We have gained market share and keep expanding capacity to hold these gains and grow further. Let’s turn to Slide 3 to review the Q3 revenue, starting with revenue by end market. While each of our high-growth end markets grew in the third quarter, industrial maintained its dominance. Industrial revenue increased 12% versus Q2 and 43% versus prior year. You may remember that we saw the beginning of the industrial market upturn toward the end of 2024 due to our growing customer applications for high-voltage capacitors. The Americas posted strong growth with new projects supporting power management, smart grid, industrial automation ramping to mass production.
We continue to see record demand levels for polymer capacitors associated with AI server applications in Asia. Demand remains strong for power supplies, AI power customers, and high-voltage DC with a modest contribution from smart grid projects. The number of our technologies being designed into power management continues to expand. Customers increasingly design in multiple passive components within their same power architectures, including current-sense resistors, power resistors, high-voltage capacitors, inductors and magnetics, and protection devices.
This is contributing to increased part count on our customer bill of materials for industrial and AI server power. Customers continue to place orders for smart grid projects as we won another smart grid infrastructure program in the Americas, related to Canadian data center builds and EV adoption. Automotive revenue grew 4% quarter over quarter and 7% versus prior year as customers began ramping new model-year programs and China exports grew. Customers placed orders to secure delivery against forecast, including several EMS and OEM customers which increased order coverage for 2027 programs.
Aerospace and defense revenue increased 4% versus the quarter and 23% versus last year, reflecting higher consumption levels by defense contractors in the U.S. and Europe as they continue to replenish components supporting funded weapons programs. Bookings growth in the Americas was robust, resulting in a book-to-bill of 1.64 at quarter end. Customers quickly moved their position and their backlogs as the Department of Defense finalized contracts with the primes.
Health care revenue increased 1% versus Q2 and 13% versus prior year. In the Americas, customer seasonality dampened demand and bookings, while in Europe and Asia demand for new portable devices drove volume gains. Our ongoing initiative to expand relationships with long-standing medical customers by leveraging the breadth of our portfolio continues to work. Bookings in Europe reached a new record as a customer added inductors to the bill of materials.
In Asia, we expanded business with EMS customers concerned about tightening supply for inductors and resistors. In the Other category, revenue was flat quarter over quarter, reflecting increases in power supply and telecom offset by declines in consumer and PCs. Year over year, revenue grew 23%. With respect to demand for AI servers and server power, volume grew on higher consumption and market share gains. Customers continue to add Vishay passive technologies to AI power management solutions, with the percent of passive components increasing as industrial and AI topologies move to higher voltages and as AI requirements for higher power density, efficiency, heat dissipation, higher switching frequencies, and precision sensing drive more Vishay passive usage.
In telecom, customers supporting optical communication network switches—both 800 gigabits and 1.6 terabits—drove significant volume increase. Let’s turn to Slide 4 for a review of revenue by channel. Revenue increased in the quarter and in each channel, led by distribution which increased 9% quarter over quarter and 30% year over year, and accounted for 76% of the total revenue growth. Distribution volume grew on strong demand for industrial, aerospace, and AI customers. Distribution inventory was flat at 18 weeks, and POS increased 5% quarter over quarter and 26% year over year, with growth in each region.
Bookings increased as distribution partners tried to take proactive steps to replenish inventory and pull in backlogs, driven by lead-time extensions and component price increases along with demand momentum. OEM revenue was up 3% quarter over quarter and 14% year over year, reflecting solid demand from industrial, automotive, and healthcare customers. EMS revenue increased 6% quarter over quarter and 27% year over year, reflecting ongoing industrial, aerospace, defense, and automotive program ramps.
While programs using more Vishay part numbers continued to flow at EMS, orders from EMS customers reached an all-time high in the quarter. We see this as a vote of confidence in our Vishay 3.0 approach by offering competitive lead times as EMS customers support increasing demand and try to have some inventory of critical components. Slide 5 is Regions. Turn to our geographical mix on this slide. Asia continued to dominate revenue growth as strong demand for industrial power and AI servers, networks, and related infrastructure drove sales growth. Revenue in the Americas grew 6% and 31% year over year on record-level consumption from industrial and aerospace customers, especially for passives.
Before turning the call over to Dave, I want to thank the Vishay employees and our reps for their hard work as we continue to execute the Vishay 3.0 growth strategy. From all their hard work, we set an all-time high in revenue for Q3. Through their dedication to intensify customer engagements, we are supporting more customers, increasing our part count and product technologies, and proving to our customers that we are a reliable supplier. The Vishay 3.0 team is focused on execution, driving revenue growth and gross margin expansion.
Dave, I’ll hand the call to you.
Dave McConnell (EVP, Chief Financial Officer)
Thanks, Joel, and good morning, everyone. Let’s start the review of the third quarter results with the highlights on Slide 7—sorry, Slide 6. Third quarter revenue was $979 million, exceeding our guidance range and increasing sequentially 10.2% on a GAAP basis and 6.6% on an adjusted basis, driven by strong volume growth of 5% and an increase in average selling prices of 2%. Compared to the third quarter of 2025, revenue increased 24%, driven primarily by a 20% increase in volume and a 4% increase in average selling prices.
Moving on to the next slide, presenting the income statement highlights, gross profit was $249 million, delivering a gross margin of 25.5%, exceeding our guidance. and representing an over 200 basis points increase versus the prior quarter. Higher volumes and improved pricing conditions drove margin expansion, helping to offset ongoing inflationary cost pressures. Depreciation expense was 56 million, slightly higher than our guidance due to accelerated depreciation on a transition of manufactured commodity product to buy resale. SG&A expenses were 157 million, an increase versus the second quarter, but in line with our guidance.
Operating margin was 9.4% compared to 5.8% on an adjusted basis in the second quarter and 2.4% in the third quarter of 2025. EBITDA for the quarter was 146 million for an EBITDA margin of 14.9%, up from 11.4% in the second quarter. Our GAAP effective tax rate is improving as profitability increases, but remains elevated as items such as U.S. taxation of foreign earnings and repatriation taxes continue to have a disproportionate impact on the effective tax rate.
The Q3 effective tax rate of 32.4% came in below our guidance range as pretax earnings exceeded expectations. Earnings per share was $0.37 with no non-GAAP adjustments compared to $0.19 per share in quarter two and adjusted earnings per share of $0.04 in the third quarter of 2025. Moving on to slide eight provides a summary table detailing revenue, gross margin and book-to-bill ratios across our reportable segments. For quick reference, all reportable segments delivered revenue growth quarter over quarter and versus prior year.
Turning to slide nine, in the third quarter, our cash conversion cycle improved to 106 days from 110 days in quarter two, in part due to increased sales volume and our continued disciplined working capital management. DSO improved from 38 days in quarter two to 35 days primarily due to higher revenues and the application of credits for tariff refunds. Inventory days outstanding improved to 101 days due to increased sales volume. Overall inventory remained relatively flat.
Continuing to slide 10, you can see we generated $146 million in operating cash for the third quarter. Free cash flow for the quarter was $98 million, reflecting the increased operating income compared to $10 million in the second quarter. We continue to deploy cash for capacity expansion projects. Total CapEx for the quarter is roughly 48 million, slightly lower than expectations due to extended lead times on equipment deliveries and installation, particularly at our new 12-inch wafer fab in Germany.
On a trailing 12-month basis, capital intensity was 9.8%, which is a decrease from the 10.8% in the prior year. Stockholder returns for the third quarter consisted of our $15.3 million quarterly dividend. We did not repurchase any shares during the quarter. At the end of the quarter, our global cash and short-term investment balance was 1.1 billion. We used approximately 300 million of the proceeds from our June public stock offering to repay the outstanding balance on the revolver.
Our cash and revolver capacity will be used to support an acceleration of our growth initiatives. At the end of the quarter, the full amount of the revolving credit facilities are accessible at the current EBITDA levels. Okay, turning to slide 11 and the guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026. Revenues are expected to be $990 million, plus or minus $15 million. Our guidance includes the impact of year-end holiday closures. Gross margin is expected to be in the range of 26.0%, plus or minus 50 basis points, exceeding our goal of exiting the year at 24% quarterly gross margin by 200 basis points. Depreciation expense is expected to be approximately $54 million for the fourth quarter.
SG&A expenses are expected to be approximately $157 million, plus or minus $3 million. Interest expense is expected to be approximately $6 million for the fourth quarter. Our GAAP effective tax rate remains elevated at these levels of pre-tax income or loss. We expect the effective tax rate to become more predictable and in the range of our historical average as earnings grow. For the fourth quarter ’26, we expect the effective tax rate to be between 30% and 35%.
Capex for the full year is now expected to be in the range of 350 to 400 million. Due to extended lead times on equipment deliveries and installations during the fourth quarter, we plan to significantly reduce our accounts receivable securitization program. Due to this and our ongoing capacity expansion plan, we expect free cash for the full year ’26 to be close to break even. I’ll turn the call back to Joel.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
All right, thank you, Dave. Let’s turn to slide 12 for a review of the strategic levers Vishay 3.0 is pulling to drive revenue growth, expand gross margins and enhance returns. Starting with capacity expansion, we have invested $253 million through Q3 in our facilities, nearly all of which was spent on incremental capacity. We had planned to spend between $400 million and $440 million in 2026, with about half of that amount earmarked for our 12-inch fab in Germany. Some spending has been pushed into 2027. Nevertheless, at our 12-inch fab in Germany, we continued equipment installation in the third quarter and did start up 90% of the equipment.
Some equipment is next for system hookup in Q4 ’26. We are preparing to start running engineering wafers in early ’27. We are planning to start non-automotive part number production in the second half of 2027. At Newport, we successfully completed three additional automotive customer audits with high grades, and wafer output is increasing around 10% per quarter as we receive more customer program approvals, which allow us to transfer wafer loading from Itzehoe to Newport. To support our AI customer demand, we have increased the fab loading at Korean foundries with wafer shipments at the end of Q3 to support Q4 ’26 customer deliveries. We plan to further increase fab loading during Q4 and in the first half of 2027.
On the passive side, automotive customer qualifications at our La Laguna and Juarez facilities are progressing well. In Japan, we have increased capacity of our polymer tantalum capacitor production, with much further expansion of capacity underway. In La Laguna, we continued to qualify subcontractors during the quarter, adding outsourced commercial-grade diodes and resistors to our portfolio. In Q3 ’26, we added over 17,000 SKUs with our distributors as available-to-sell products.
In terms of innovation and new product development, we continue to execute on our silicon carbide strategy, releasing MOSFETs and diodes which range from 650 volt to 1700 volt. In Newport, we successfully completed the conversion of the silicon carbide manufacturing line to 8-inch engineering wafers. Across the Vishay business units, there are many new projects with all technologies in R&D to support industrial, AI, power and automotive roadmaps.
The Electronica Components show is in Munich, Germany, next week. We will continue to showcase and promote the Vishay solutions and reference designs which support at least 80% of the products on the board in power applications. In closing, Vishay reached a record revenue level for the third quarter, propelled by our high hybrid footprint of discrete semiconductors and passives, which enabled 30% growth in distribution year over year. Vishay 3.0 is delivering results which provide clear evidence that our growth and margin expansion strategy, our customer engagement focus and our business-minded approach works. We are positioning well to take full advantage of this market upcycle and the long-term demand trends, particularly as increasing power requirements and high voltage drive demand for all technologies.
We are pushing hard to supply our customers while maintaining competitive lead times and to drive sequential revenue growth for this 12-week quarter in Q4. Ari will now open up the call for questions.
OPERATOR
Thank you. At this time we will conduct the question and answer session. As a reminder, to ask a question, you will need to press star 11 on your telephone and wait for your name to be announced. To withdraw your question, please press star 11 again. Our first question comes from the line of Christopher Glynn of Oppenheimer. Your line is now open.
Christopher Glynn (Analyst at Oppenheimer)
Thanks. Good morning everyone, and congrats on the results. Nice showcase for 3.0. Curious about what you’re seeing in terms of the current pace of design wins, you know, kind of at the leading end of your go-to-market upgrades. Just kind of win rates, what’s rolling in and pipeline and such ahead of actual win rates.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Okay. Power, industrial power, is one of the leading design-in activities. We see a lot of high-voltage requests: capacitors, resistors, circuit protection, MOSFETs, diodes, all of the technologies. With high-power industrial, the design activity continues to be very strong. We have a CRM, a new CRM in the company, which is the opportunity management. Engineers, FAEs, sales reps are entering their designs. So the design activity is good. In industrial AI, we continue to meet with the AI chipset companies to get more passives, MOSFETs and diodes on their bill of materials. So we’re gaining there. Not to put any specific numbers on it at this point, but we are gaining. We see it in the orders that we’re receiving in Asia for AI through EMS customers. Automotive continues to be a strong part of our business with strong design-in as well, and then military, defense and medical. So I would say design activity is strong.
We haven’t seen any slowdown in new programs because of the trending to higher voltages and greater efficiencies and precision.
Christopher Glynn (Analyst at Oppenheimer)
Great, thanks for that. Appreciate the global comment. Wanted to, you know, auto is a little different I think, you know, just in terms of like vehicle production. Not really a growth sector. I know there’s content and share aspects but, you know, all your other verticals really have distinctive long-term growth drivers. So in auto, you talked about new model years, suggests maybe some stocking going on. You have had a great year in auto. We think that auto would be one area that probably levels off for you within the next quarter or two.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Well, you mentioned it right. The car count seems to be generally flat. But the new program launches for EV traction inverters, ADAS, power management in the vehicle, DC-to-DC—we continue to see more and more demand for our products. Quite happy with the growth in resistors; in automotive, capacitor opportunities with polymer tantalum coming, film capacitors as well with DC-link, so across capacitors. Always inductors—IHLP products is there. So automotive, because of the increasing electronic content, we see it flat next quarter.
It’s a 12-week quarter. They are trying to build inventory versus just having products be delivered for consumption. Not a lot of success in building inventory. Most of what we ship is in programs. But we continue to see automotive flat for the next quarter but continuing to move up with more content. We like the release of these new EV programs because Vishay Intertechnology has strong positions there.
Christopher Glynn (Analyst at Oppenheimer)
Okay, great, thanks. I’ll jump back in queue.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Thanks, Chris.
Dave McConnell (EVP, Chief Financial Officer)
Thanks, Chris.
OPERATOR
Our next question comes from the line of David Williams of Needham. Your line is now open.
David Williams (Analyst at Needham & Company)
Hey, good morning everyone. And let me also add my congratulations on the really solid results here.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Thank you.
David Williams (Analyst at Needham & Company)
Maybe first, Joel, are you seeing any scenario maybe develop where the critical components are in shortage and you’ve got some inventory building maybe around some of the adjacent components? Just trying to understand how you’re seeing that demand environment. And could we get into another scenario where it’s the golden screw effect that could potentially be an issue down the road?
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
We hear about the shortages of PCBs in some cases more in AI, but here somewhat in automotive hasn’t been a showstopper. When we talk to our distributors, EMS customers, and OEMs across all regions, they say, you know, we’d like to build stock, we’d like to have inventory, but it’s a challenge because parts are being consumed. We look at the POS that goes through distribution with the number of components 57% up year on year. That’s a POS number.
That’s the consumption of Vishay products. Distributors would like to put more on the shelf. They haven’t been able to restock. You’ve seen our weeks of inventory be 18 weeks now, two quarters in a row. We shipped much more POS POA to the distributors in the quarter versus Q2, but it went out the door. So we watch for double ordering. Can’t say we can say it has any significance at this point. Looking for shortages that might impact in the golden screw.
We continue to have customers say ship, we’ll take the product, just ship it. So we’re watching the inventory, David. Haven’t really seen that anybody can build significant inventory yet.
David Williams (Analyst at Needham & Company)
Great, that’s good to hear. And maybe just from the pricing environment, I know you’re holding the pricing really to just inflation here, but just curious if you’re seeing anything maybe irrational from your competitors that may be helping lift your share opportunities. And just kind of given where EMS is reaching an all-time high in bookings, it feels like you certainly you’re seeing the share gains there, but just kind of curious how the pricing environment is developing and how that’s helping you gain share.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Okay. We started with price increases in the first quarter this year and with all of the technologies of Vishay’s 17 business units, it hasn’t been all at once. So we’ve seen price increases each quarter and there’s still some new price increases coming in the fourth quarter. Competition is doing the same thing. Everybody has the metal impact, so we pass it along. Our competitors seem to be passing it along. The customers understand it. They don’t like it, but they understand that the costs are there.
They also understand that the demand for the components is high. And they see Vishay’s new strategy as channel management. We look at the customers that are providing us better margins and we’re loading the factories to be able to support the higher margin customers. I think you see that in how our gross margin moved in Q3 versus the guide and how the margin turned out in Q3 versus Q2. So we’re actively managing our business. We’re passing on price increases.
EMS and others are looking at supply assurance as the number one priority where I think we’re positioning well here. The EMS highlight all-time high in orders. EMS is really focused on lead time. You got to have competitive lead time first. We have that. So then the pricing, if it’s reasonable, you gain the order, you gain the share. And I think that’s what we’re seeing.
David Williams (Analyst at Needham & Company)
Thanks so much. It’s great to see the strategy really working here, Joel. So congratulations on that and looking forward to seeing your continued success. Thank you.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Thanks, David.
OPERATOR
Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Will Stein of Truist. Your line is now open.
Will Stein (Analyst at Truist Securities)
Great. Thank you for taking my questions. Congrats on the great results and outlook, Joel. For investors trying to distinguish between the cyclical strength that we know is present today and the structural improvements from Vishay 3.0, what can you tell us to help us quantify the contribution from each of those
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Structural improvements is a big step here. When we look at gaining customer count, gaining share, putting more products on the customer bill of materials, those are three big things. The comments that we’re receiving from customers very openly. One of our sales leaders went to a customer in Asia and they said, what are you doing here? And he said, what do you mean? He goes, you’re not on my risk supplier list. Why are you here? Well, we’re here to support you further, Mr. Customer.
We’re here to show that Vishay’s got competitive lead times. I think that’s a great story of how the structural change of Vishay is resonating across all regions. Customers love Vishay’s product. When you can deliver the product and you can continue to bring new technologies, the customer wants to bring you into deeper discussions into their technology roadmap. So I think a lot of this growth is structural change. We’re enjoying the cyclicality of the market and the many market segments that are up.
But a majority of this is the change of Vishay’s operating approach in 3.0.
Will Stein (Analyst at Truist Securities)
That’s helpful. Thank you. The other question I had was also related to the Vishay 3.0 progress. I think there’s a project that we’ve been waiting to hear about that I think relates to backend assembly of semiconductors and was hoping we could get some update on that on those plans.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Great. Backend is an important strategy in our margin improvement. We’ve mentioned in the past we have our own fabs that finish our own backends that finish product for us after the wafers come from the fab. But we also use a high number of subcontractors. So the back end strategy is moving quickly. Don’t have anything to announce at this moment. It’s moving at an excellent pace. We have it as a primary margin improvement initiative. So we hope in the next, by the end of the year we hope to be announcing something.
It’s moving quickly.
Will Stein (Analyst at Truist Securities)
Thanks. And yeah, that helps. Thanks and congrats again.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Thank you.
OPERATOR
Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Ruplu Bhattacharya of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. Your line is now open.
Ruplu Bhattacharya (Analyst at Bank of America Merrill Lynch)
Hi. Thanks for taking my questions. Joel, can you give us an update on the qualification process you had with external foundries? How much of the production is now outsourced to foundries? And I think you said AI related to the Korean foundries. How much is the total AI revenue this year that you’re expecting? And I have a follow up On AI.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Outsourcing. If we just speak about the wafer foundries, it’s 35% of our wafer build. Thirty-five percent. We, as I mentioned Newport, we’re loading another 10% every quarter to the wafer build there. We’re shifting as we get programs from automotive quals, we’re shifting the load from Itzehoe 8 to Newport and then we’re able to use Itzehoe, which is a more flexible fab. It’s kind of the umbrella fab to deliver products to all market segments. Ruplu, the second part of your question was AI revenue. AI revenue. Last year we were around 100 million. This year we keep pushing to be near 200 is what our push is.
Ruplu Bhattacharya (Analyst at Bank of America Merrill Lynch)
Okay, okay, got it. Just to follow up on the moves in terms of the footprint beyond the back end packaging. When you look at the fabs that Vishay has, do you see any scope or is there a plan to move some of the fabs from high cost geographies to low cost geographies? And can you give us an update on your capex cadence over the next couple of years?
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Always looking at efficiencies in manufacturing and cost. So when you think about back end in particular, the outsourced fabs, many which may only be building one package type, we need to bring this into a campus, into a Vishay campus so we can maximize the capacity we’re going to put in that campus across a lot of different products and reduce cost, reduce the margin we pay for the subcon and have this in house. We’ll take similar looks at our own locations.
Internally there will always be a move for expansion of product because we need more capacity. We’ve got a 12-inch fab coming which is going to bring us a lot of wafer volume and we need large scale back end. So the back end will be supporting the 12-inch, will be subcon moving into Vishay’s back end. We’ll be also looking at our own locations and maximizing our margins on those products. Let me
Dave McConnell (EVP, Chief Financial Officer)
Take the capex one.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Yeah, go ahead with the capex.
Dave McConnell (EVP, Chief Financial Officer)
So Ruplu on the capex. Good question. So we’ll have more for you on the next call. Obviously related to 27 as we’ve been discussing, the capital intensity should certainly drop in terms because our revenues are going up. We don’t have two fabs at the same time we’re building. That being said, back end location may require some capex. Finishing the 12-inch fab completely, filling it will require capex. But what’s going to be different is we’re going to have government subsidies most likely on both those projects.
So we may have a net capex that’s much lower than our current run rate.
Ruplu Bhattacharya (Analyst at Bank of America Merrill Lynch)
Got it. If I can just squeeze one more in. Joel, you’ve been working with distribution to add a lot of your SKUs into distribution. How do you see the total inventory of Vishay products in distribution? Is there, is there more scope for selling into distribution? Do you see distributors pulling more inventory as end market demand improves? Any thoughts on just overall inventory of Vishay products at distribution? Thank you so much.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Yeah, we continue to drive the distributor strategy with great intensity. We’re at 18 weeks of inventory. It was pretty flat. That’s a global number. The Asia number. Dave, what do you have, down to 12? Twelve weeks of inventory in Asia? It’s low. We want to put more product on the shelf in Asia. They want to stock but they haven’t pulled through and they’re not able to put much of inventory. Some of these part numbers are not at 12 weeks. Some of them might be at three, four weeks.
So we need to enhance that further. Dave, what do you have there for the Americas?
Dave McConnell (EVP, Chief Financial Officer)
Americas is at 35 and Europe’s at 15.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
So both the Americas and Europe more inventory. We’re having great success by having parts on the shelf. When we were putting inventory in place in 24, 23, 24 and 25, I know many folks are saying why are you doing that? Well, it was to get ready for this upturn and it’s been fantastic market share gain for Vishay because the distributors absorbed the first wave of demand. So yes, we want to put more on the shelf. The distributors want to pull in more of the backlog.
They’ll take it because they’re not comfortable with their inventory position. They can satisfy more customers if you have the product on the shelf. So we continue to push. You see the part number add of 17,000 SKUs in the quarter. It’s great. We’ve added a tremendous amount of part numbers to the distributors which puts us into much more of the spend at the customer.
Ruplu Bhattacharya (Analyst at Bank of America Merrill Lynch)
Got it. Thanks for the details.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Thanks, Ruplu. Thanks, Ruplu.
OPERATOR
Our next question comes from Melissa Fairbanks of Raymond James. Your line is now open.
Melissa Fairbanks (Analyst at Raymond James)
Hi guys. Thanks very much. Maybe to follow up along the same thread with the extended lead times for the equipment and tooling. Is there a potential risk that those delivery times slip further next year or do you actually have firm supplier commitments to deliver as needed next year?
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
The equipment that’s in Itzehoe 12 is landed and we’re doing the final connections. So the Itzehoe 12 is going to help us in the middle of next year with commercial, non-automotive MOSFET. That’s a good help, a good start. The AI business that we’re running through Korean foundries, we’ve got upside capacity available there. Back end is always challenging because there’s a tremendous amount of even our competitors using outsourced back end. So we need to continue to accelerate our initiative.
Nothing that’s going to derail at this point. We’re able to support the customers. Passives, we continue to debottleneck processes, might be adding lasers or packaging equipment. Plus an expansion in pipeline: polymer tantalum, which will be equipment landing throughout 2027. It’s definitely an exciting and robust environment. There’s challenges always, but our teams have worked very hard to keep our lead times competitive or better than competition.
So the customers keep coming to us. We’ve got a company-wide push of lead times of 26 weeks or less. That’s our target. Much of our product line is there. There’s some parts that are longer, but we’ve got capacities that are coming quarterly to reduce those lead times.
Melissa Fairbanks (Analyst at Raymond James)
Okay, great. Maybe just as a quick follow-up to that one, and then I’m probably going to try to squeeze in another question after that. I know the equipment and tooling lead times have been an issue for quite some time. We’ve kind of seen this going on in the industry for two or three years at least. Is this changing the way that you think about adding capacity? Would it be advantageous if you’re able to get tooling and capacity to bring that up, at least land the equipment, and then have it in place for when the demand requires it?
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Definitely. If you look back when we announced in 2023 that we’re going to spend 2.6 billion dollars, that was the beginning of that approach. We had to prepare for this upcycle that was coming. I think what has Vishay Intertechnology in a little different position than others is we spent significant CapEx in 2023, 2024, 2025. So we had orders in at these houses for tooling or for the equipment, and the equipment’s landed. So now it’s small pieces of equipment, it’s some tool or packaging material for packaging.
It’s not a complete process that you’re looking for in semiconductors. We’ve got Newport equipment for silicon. We’ve got our silicon carbide equipment in Newport that we’re setting up as an 8-inch wafer fab. So that equipment’s there. We’ve got the Itzehoe 12-inch equipment being put in place and being hooked up. So that’s there. I think we’re ahead by the spending that we did in ’23, ’24 and ’25. We’re not seeing—I mean, when we buy some tooling we see long lead times, but it’s not where we have a product line that’s stalled out waiting for two-year equipment delivery.
We’re not seeing that. It’s bits and pieces.
Melissa Fairbanks (Analyst at Raymond James)
Great, that’s great to hear and, yeah, great strategy over the past few years. Maybe if I can squeeze in one follow-up. Not a follow-up, just a different question. So it’s great to see operating cash flow and free cash flow improve pretty dramatically at the same time. Obviously cash cycle days have been declining pretty significantly. Is there a rough estimate that we can use to understand what each reduction in cash cycle days means for free cash flow, or does that vary depending on what’s going on in the market?
Dave McConnell (EVP, Chief Financial Officer)
Yeah, I would say it varies. I mean, we’re generating—as you can see—we’re generating some good operating cash now. And this is a complete turnaround, obviously, from three or four quarters ago. So.
Melissa Fairbanks (Analyst at Raymond James)
All right, that’s it for me. Oh, sorry, go on.
Dave McConnell (EVP, Chief Financial Officer)
No, I was going to say we did guide approximately zero for the year on free cash because we’re going to repay our securitization, which helped us get through—helped us get through some of the leaner quarters on the free cash flow.
Melissa Fairbanks (Analyst at Raymond James)
Okay, great. Thank you so much, guys.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Thank you, Melissa. Ari, are there any other questions?
OPERATOR
Sorry about that. Our next question comes from the line of Christopher Glynn of Oppenheimer. Your line is now open.
Christopher Glynn (Analyst at Oppenheimer)
Hey, thanks for the follow-up. Just a quick one on capital allocation. You know, kind of, how’s the pipeline looking? And also curious, just your operational capacity and interest for maybe inorganic growth right now, given just the really extensive range of, you know, various capacities that you’re working on currently.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
Capital allocation: expanding capacities. The semiconductor back end, the Itzehoe 12-inch—continuing that fab. That fab’s got multiple stages. The passive expansion. With the capital that we have now, we’re able to accelerate tantalum polymer expansion and other passive.
Christopher Glynn (Analyst at Oppenheimer)
Yeah, sorry, Joel, I didn’t mean to—I might have cut out. I didn’t mean to make you repeat yourself. I think I might have cut out a little bit. I was wondering about the inorganic side, if that’s even a priority now, given all that you do have going on in the internal network.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
The M&A. The M&A activity. Yep. Yeah, we’re looking at M&A activities. A number of meetings have happened and more meetings to happen in the fourth quarter with potential targets. So we are actively on the M&A path as well. Nothing to announce yet, but that is a priority.
Christopher Glynn (Analyst at Oppenheimer)
Thank you.
OPERATOR
All right, thank you. I am showing no further questions at this time, so I would like to turn it back to Joel Smejkal for closing remarks.
Joel Smejkal (President and Chief Executive Officer)
All right, Ari, thank you. Thank you, everyone, for joining us today. Before we hold our fourth quarter call, which is on February 27th, we will be at Raymond James. On December 8th, we’ll be presenting at Raymond James in person. And also we’ll be at the Needham Growth Conference in January. So hopefully to see many of you there. Thank you very much. Have a good day.
OPERATOR
Thank you for your participation in today’s conference. This does conclude the program. You may now disconnect.
Disclaimer: This transcript is provided for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy, there may be errors or omissions in this automated transcription. For official company statements and financial information, please refer to the company’s SEC filings and official press releases. Corporate participants’ and analysts’ statements reflect their views as of the date of this call and are subject to change without notice.
